Nothing in your cart

Uh oh! Your cart is empty 😢

One of these products might be what you're after...

No recent items

Essential Amino Acids (EAAs)

EAAs are considered the most important when it comes to muscle growth and recovery.

(4.6 from 105 reviews. Read the reviews or leave your own.)

$20.00 -$60.00

Lactose Free

Gluten Free Ingredients

Vegetarian

Vegan

Taste

Mixability

Effectiveness

Value for Money

Pay in four fortnightly installments when your order is over $100.

Buy in bulk and save

250g = $20.00

500g (2 x 250g) = $19.00 each
1kg (4 x 250g) = $18.25 each

1kg = $60.00

4kg (4 x 1kg) = $53.00 each

Package Size

Muscle growth

Muscle Recovery

Premium Quality

What Are EAAs & Why Are Amino Acids Important?

Our Essential Amino Acids (EAAs) are a combination of all 9 essential amino acids, Leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Histidine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Threonine and Tryptophan.

Grow and repair with Bulk Nutrients EAAs

Essential Amino Acids are considered the most important for muscle growth and repair, and ours have been combined at the ratios recommended by the World Health Organisation - we believe this combination is the most optimum for muscle growth and repair.

Directions & Ingredients

Essential Amino Acids Dosage

Consume 10g of EAAs around training time when rapid absorption of free form amino acids are best utilised. A flat standard teaspoon equals 3.7g of EAAs.

Directions

Combine powder with liquid and consume immediately.

Ingredients

Leucine, Lysine, Valine, Threonine, Isoleucine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Histidine and Tryptophan (all 100% Pharmaceutical Grade).

Allergens

Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently asked questions about Essential Amino Acids (EAAs)

How do Essential Amino Acids taste?

Essential Amino Acids are unflavoured and is generally considered to be bitter.

What are Essential Amino Acids made from?

Essential Amino Acids is derived from a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.

Are samples of Essential Amino Acids available?

Sorry we do not provide samples of Essential Amino Acids.

How are Essential Amino Acids packaged?

Essential Amino Acids are packaged in resealable 250g and 1kg pouches.

Where are Essential Amino Acids made?

We blend and package all our products in our own manufacturing facility here in Australia.

We source our pharmaceutical grade amino acids from China, as do 99% of all supplement companies. See here for further information.

Is the packaging for Essential Amino Acids recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins.

If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one bag of Essential Amino Acids at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Essential Amino Acids begin when you purchase 2 bags. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Essential Amino Acids Nutrition Panel

EAAS NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 250g package: 25Servings per 1kg package: 100Servings size: 10g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)1701,700
Protein (g)10100
Fats (g)00
(saturated) (g)00
Carbohydrates (g)00
(sugars) (g)00
Sodium (mg)00
L Leucine (mg)2,50025,000
L Lysine (mg)1,60016,000
L Valine (mg)1,40014,000
L Theronine (mg)1,35013,500
L Isoleucine (mg)1,10011,000
L Methionine (mg)9009,000
L Phenylalanine (mg)4504,500
L Histidine (mg)4504,500
L Tryptophan (mg)2502,500

Essential Amino Acids FAQs

What do EAAs do?

EAAs are Essential Amino Acids. These are unique in that they are the only amino acids which can’t be manufactured by the body.

Quality protein sources like whey, casein, meat and some plant sources are usually high in essential amino acids, however non animal sources rarely have what is considered “ideal” ratios.

EAAs are used for building muscle, aiding recovery and keeping the immune system strong.

How are EAAs different from BCAAs?

Essential Amino Acids include the three BCAAs (Leucine, Isoleucine and Valine) as well as 6 other amino acids, Phenylalanine, Histidine, Lysine, Methionine, Threonine and Tryptophan.

While arguably not ideal, Essential Amino Acids could be used as sole protein source which is not the case for BCAAs.

Can’t I get EAAs from protein?

Yes, you sure can and getting EAAs and BCAAs from protein is certainly far better value for money than getting them in isolated form.

Are EAAs a waste of money?

EAAs can be used as a readily available, rapidly absorbing protein source. These are ideally taken around training time when rapid absorption is most beneficial. EAAs are not a waste of money assuming they are a reasonable price.

Arguably, as EAAs contain the most vital amino acids a lower dose can be used for the same effect – in comparison to a protein source like whey which requires a larger dose to hit the minimum requirements of Leucine required to trigger repair and growth.

Can I just take Leucine instead if EAAs?

No, while Leucine is the key amino acids which promotes muscle growth and recovery, it is a single BCAA, and only one of 9 essential amino acids. Taking Essential Amino Acids will have a more significant effect.

What is an effective dose size of EAAs?

A typical dose of EAAs is 10 to 20 grams.

A 10 gram dose would be considered minimal in most people to stimulate protein synthesis.

Essential Amino Acids FAQs

What do EAAs do?

EAAs are Essential Amino Acids. These are unique in that they are the only amino acids which can’t be manufactured by the body.

Quality protein sources like whey, casein, meat and some plant sources are usually high in essential amino acids, however non animal sources rarely have what is considered “ideal” ratios.

EAAs are used for building muscle, aiding recovery and keeping the immune system strong.

How are EAAs different from BCAAs?

Essential Amino Acids include the three BCAAs (Leucine, Isoleucine and Valine) as well as 6 other amino acids, Phenylalanine, Histidine, Lysine, Methionine, Threonine and Tryptophan.

While arguably not ideal, Essential Amino Acids could be used as sole protein source which is not the case for BCAAs.

Can’t I get EAAs from protein?

Yes, you sure can and getting EAAs and BCAAs from protein is certainly far better value for money than getting them in isolated form.

Are EAAs a waste of money?

EAAs can be used as a readily available, rapidly absorbing protein source. These are ideally taken around training time when rapid absorption is most beneficial. EAAs are not a waste of money assuming they are a reasonable price.

Arguably, as EAAs contain the most vital amino acids a lower dose can be used for the same effect – in comparison to a protein source like whey which requires a larger dose to hit the minimum requirements of Leucine required to trigger repair and growth.

Can I just take Leucine instead if EAAs?

No, while Leucine is the key amino acids which promotes muscle growth and recovery, it is a single BCAA, and only one of 9 essential amino acids. Taking Essential Amino Acids will have a more significant effect.

What is an effective dose size of EAAs?

A typical dose of EAAs is 10 to 20 grams.

A 10 gram dose would be considered minimal in most people to stimulate protein synthesis.

Essential Amino Acids (EAAs) Reviews

Popular Posts from the Bulk Nutrients Blog

Compare all Bulk Nutrients proteins

About Bulk Nutrients

We're an Australian manufacturer and supplier of high quality sports supplements.

Operating since 2008, Bulk Nutrients has become one of the premier Australian brands to supply nutritional products to top level athletes, competitors and those on a journey to a healthier lifestyle.

Follow us on Social Media

Contact Bulk Nutrients

One thing that sets Bulk Nutrients apart is that we love to talk to our customers!

Whether you need product advice, help with the website or need a change made to your order... call us on +61 3 6266 4725.

If you prefer email you can email us day or night at info@bulknutrients.com.au

For online chat, hit the 'Chat' button in the bottom right hand corner of your screen and you'll be connected to one of our lovely customer service team.

Or if you'd like to get in touch through our online contact form, that's cool too!

Information

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which our organisation operates,
the Melukerdee People of the South East Nation and pay our respects to Elders past present and emerging.

Bulk Nutrients is proudly
Australian owned and operated.

7 Crabtree Road, Grove, Tasmania, 7109.
ABN: 17 158 981 447

Terms & ConditionsSustainability StrategyPrivacy PolicyPayment Information