Nothing in your cart

Uh oh! Your cart is empty 😢

One of these products might be what you're after...

No recent items

Essential Amino Acids (EAAs)

4.6 from 314 .

$19.00 -$62.00

Earn at least 57 Whey Cool Points

Pay in four instalments for orders over $100


Full product details

Customers also bought

Bulk Nutrients' Amino Acid Flavourings makes raw aminos tastier
164 reviews
$10.00
Bulk Nutrients' L Arginine a non essential amino acid naturally found in red meat fish and dairy
182 reviews
$19.00
Bulk Nutrients' Lysine HCL is a popular choice when it comes to health playing a major role in many bodily functions
66 reviews
$12.00
Bulk Nutrients' Branched Chain Amino Acids BCAAs Unflavoured 100% pharmaceutical grade and are unflavoured for maximum purity
193 reviews
$22.00 - $49.00
Bulk Nutrients' Cissus Quadrangularis (10-1) Capsules are used by athletes to assist with injury recovery and promote suppleness
1 reviews
$30.00
Bulk Nutrients' Cissus Quadrangularis (10-1) can help to reduce joint pain thanks to its effective anti inflammatory properties
41 reviews
$29.00
Bulk Nutrients Max Sleep
23 reviews
$59.00
Bulk Nutrients' Liver Support Complex & Liver Supplement Vitamins contains a range of ingredients to help support your liver
59 reviews
$30.00
Bulk Nutrients' L Leucine Powder is an essential amino acid widely considered key for muscle growth
106 reviews
$20.00
Bulk Nutrients' Taurine Powder can offer a wide range of health benefits and is found in many foods
224 reviews
$14.00

Essential Amino Acids (EAAs): Fueling Your Athletic Performance

What are Essential Amino Acids?

Essential Amino Acids (EAAs) are a group of nine vital nutrients that play a crucial role in various bodily functions. Unlike non-essential amino acids, EAAs cannot be produced by the body and must be obtained through diet or supplements. These powerhouse nutrients include histidine, isoleucine, leucine, lysine, methionine, phenylalanine, threonine, tryptophan, and valine.

EAAs are essential for Athletes

As an athlete, your body requires a constant supply of EAAs to support muscle growth, repair, and recovery. EAAs are the building blocks of proteins, which are essential for maintaining and building lean muscle mass. They also promote the synthesis of new muscle tissue, aiding in post-workout recovery and reducing muscle soreness.

Pure Essential Amino Acids

Our high-quality formulation ensures maximum absorption, allowing your body to make the most of these essential nutrients. Bulk Nutrients provides pharmaceutical grade EEAs, completely pure with no fillers or additional ingredients.

Incorporating EAAs into your sports supplement routine can help optimize your athletic performance, enhance muscle growth and recovery, and support overall well-being.

These Essential Amino Acids are unflavoured. Keen for more unflavoured supplements? Check our dedicated Unflavoured Supplements Category.

Directions & Ingredients

Essential Amino Acids Dosage

Consume 10g of EAAs around training time when rapid absorption of free form amino acids are best utilised. A flat standard teaspoon equals 3.7g of EAAs.

Directions

Combine powder with liquid and consume immediately.

Ingredients

Leucine, Lysine, Valine, Threonine, Isoleucine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Histidine and Tryptophan (all 100% Pharmaceutical Grade).

Allergens

Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently asked questions about Essential Amino Acids (EAAs)

How do Essential Amino Acids taste?

Essential Amino Acids are unflavoured and is generally considered to be bitter.

What are Essential Amino Acids made from?

Essential Amino Acids is derived from a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.

Are samples of Essential Amino Acids available?

Sorry we do not provide samples of Essential Amino Acids.

How are Essential Amino Acids packaged?

Essential Amino Acids are packaged in resealable 250g and 1kg pouches.

Where are Essential Amino Acids made?

We blend and package all our products in our own manufacturing facility here in Australia.

We source our pharmaceutical grade amino acids from China, as do 99% of all supplement companies. See here for further information.

Is the packaging for Essential Amino Acids recyclable?

In theory yes, but not in all council areas right now.

The REDcycle program has been discontinued, and the industry is working together to find a solution to continue recycling soft plastics. For now, we recommend checking with your local council, but most require you to put the packaging in your regular landfill bin.

For more information about what Bulk is doing to improve sustainability, check this article.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one bag of Essential Amino Acids at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Essential Amino Acids begin when you purchase 2 bags. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Essential Amino Acids Nutrition Panel

EAAS NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 250g package: 25Servings per 1kg package: 100Servings size: 10g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)1701,700
Protein (g)10100
Fats (g)00
(saturated) (g)00
Carbohydrates (g)00
(sugars) (g)00
Sodium (mg)00
L Leucine (mg)2,50025,000
L Lysine (mg)1,60016,000
L Valine (mg)1,40014,000
L Theronine (mg)1,35013,500
L Isoleucine (mg)1,10011,000
L Methionine (mg)9009,000
L Phenylalanine (mg)4504,500
L Histidine (mg)4504,500
L Tryptophan (mg)2502,500

Essential Amino Acids FAQs

What do EAAs do?

EAAs are Essential Amino Acids. These are unique in that they are the only amino acids which can’t be manufactured by the body.

Quality protein sources like whey, casein, meat and some plant sources are usually high in essential amino acids, however non animal sources rarely have what is considered “ideal” ratios.

EAAs are used for building muscle, aiding recovery and keeping the immune system strong.

How are EAAs different from BCAAs?

Essential Amino Acids include the three BCAAs (Leucine, Isoleucine and Valine) as well as 6 other amino acids, Phenylalanine, Histidine, Lysine, Methionine, Threonine and Tryptophan.

While arguably not ideal, Essential Amino Acids could be used as sole protein source which is not the case for BCAAs.

Can’t I get EAAs from protein?

Yes, you sure can and getting EAAs and BCAAs from protein is certainly far better value for money than getting them in isolated form.

Are EAAs a waste of money?

EAAs can be used as a readily available, rapidly absorbing protein source. These are ideally taken around training time when rapid absorption is most beneficial. EAAs are not a waste of money assuming they are a reasonable price.

Arguably, as EAAs contain the most vital amino acids a lower dose can be used for the same effect – in comparison to a protein source like whey which requires a larger dose to hit the minimum requirements of Leucine required to trigger repair and growth.

Can I just take Leucine instead if EAAs?

No, while Leucine is the key amino acids which promotes muscle growth and recovery, it is a single BCAA, and only one of 9 essential amino acids. Taking Essential Amino Acids will have a more significant effect.

What is an effective dose size of EAAs?

A typical dose of EAAs is 10 to 20 grams.

A 10 gram dose would be considered minimal in most people to stimulate protein synthesis.

Essential Amino Acids FAQs

What do EAAs do?

EAAs are Essential Amino Acids. These are unique in that they are the only amino acids which can’t be manufactured by the body.

Quality protein sources like whey, casein, meat and some plant sources are usually high in essential amino acids, however non animal sources rarely have what is considered “ideal” ratios.

EAAs are used for building muscle, aiding recovery and keeping the immune system strong.

How are EAAs different from BCAAs?

Essential Amino Acids include the three BCAAs (Leucine, Isoleucine and Valine) as well as 6 other amino acids, Phenylalanine, Histidine, Lysine, Methionine, Threonine and Tryptophan.

While arguably not ideal, Essential Amino Acids could be used as sole protein source which is not the case for BCAAs.

Can’t I get EAAs from protein?

Yes, you sure can and getting EAAs and BCAAs from protein is certainly far better value for money than getting them in isolated form.

Are EAAs a waste of money?

EAAs can be used as a readily available, rapidly absorbing protein source. These are ideally taken around training time when rapid absorption is most beneficial. EAAs are not a waste of money assuming they are a reasonable price.

Arguably, as EAAs contain the most vital amino acids a lower dose can be used for the same effect – in comparison to a protein source like whey which requires a larger dose to hit the minimum requirements of Leucine required to trigger repair and growth.

Can I just take Leucine instead if EAAs?

No, while Leucine is the key amino acids which promotes muscle growth and recovery, it is a single BCAA, and only one of 9 essential amino acids. Taking Essential Amino Acids will have a more significant effect.

What is an effective dose size of EAAs?

A typical dose of EAAs is 10 to 20 grams.

A 10 gram dose would be considered minimal in most people to stimulate protein synthesis.

Essential Amino Acids (EAAs) Reviews

Popular Posts from the Bulk Blog

With over 700 recipes and articles, the Bulk Nutrients Blog has something for everyone! Find a new workout, meet our ambassadors or take a deep dive into our products today.

Compare all Bulk Nutrients proteins

Popular Proteins

Popular Products

Popular Categories

About Bulk Nutrients

We're an Australian manufacturer and supplier of high quality sports supplements.

Operating since 2008, Bulk Nutrients has become one of the premier Australian brands to supply nutritional products to top level athletes, competitors and those on a journey to a healthier lifestyle.

Find out more about Bulk.

Contact Bulk Nutrients

One thing that sets Bulk Nutrients apart is that we love to talk to our customers!

Whether you need product advice, help with the website or need a change made to your order... call us on +61 3 6266 4725.

If you prefer email you can email us day or night at info@bulknutrients.com.au

For online chat, hit the 'Chat' button in the bottom right hand corner of your screen and you'll be connected to one of our lovely customer service team.

Or if you'd like to get in touch through our online contact form, that's cool too!

Follow us on Social Media

Bulk Nutrients on FacebookCheck out Bulk Nutrients' Instagram postsView Bulk Nutrients' TikTok contentView Bulk Nutrients' YouTube Channel

Resources

Information

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which our organisation operates, the Melukerdee People of the South East Nation and pay our respects to Elders past, present, and emerging.

Bulk Nutrients is proudly
Australian owned and operated.

7 Crabtree Road, Grove, Tasmania, 7109.
ABN: 17 158 981 447

Terms & ConditionsSustainability StrategyPrivacy PolicyPayment InformationSitemap

All prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST unless otherwise stated.
All content copyright © Bulk Nutrients 2008 - 2024