HCP - Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides

4.8 from 1964 .

HCP is an extremely pure protein source offering over 95% protein in it's raw form.
Packed with protein
HCP can be used by anyone looking to strengthen and support the musculoskeletal system, especially those participating in sports or activities prone to injury.
Supports Joint Health
Free from dairy, collagen peptides like HCP is ideal for anyone experiencing digestive issues from dairy proteins
Lactose Free Formula
Multibuy Discounts

Save on HCP with multibuy discounts. Add 2 or more bags of any flavour to your cart and start saving.

Price Per Bag

  • 750g = $47.00
  • 1.5kg (2 x 750g) bags = $46.00 each
  • 3kg (4 x 750g) bags = $43.25 each
  • 3.75kg (5 x 750g) bags = $42.75 each
$47.00

Package Size - 750g


Full product details

Customers also bought

Bulk Nutrients' Electrolyte Caps for those after an electrolyte hit without the mess or fuss of powder
4.7 from 15 verified reviews.
$25.00 83c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients Joint Support Capsules
4.7 from 23 verified reviews.
$35.00 58c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Vitamin C Powder Ascorbic Acid can assist in many parts of you body including immune function healthy skin and cartilage
4.8 from 163 verified reviews.
$21.00 8c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Spirulina packed with vitamins and minerals offers many benefits to maintain a healthy body
4.7 from 147 verified reviews.
$18.00 36c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Stainless Steel Shaker tough enough to endure every day has a 700ml capacity with a clear window to help you measure liquids
4.7 from 502 verified reviews.
$20.00
Bulk Nutrients' PM Burner Advanced Night Time Formula
4.6 from 101 verified reviews.
$33.00 Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Cognitone will have you feeling switched on when you need it most
4.6 from 126 verified reviews.
$33.00 $1.10 per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Vital Pre Mix a small serve only 1.46g offers up to 25% of your recommended daily intake of vitamins and minerals
4.8 from 76 verified reviews.
$25.00 17c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Quick Protein Oats Multi Pack seven pack of single serve sachets perfect breakfast option
4.5 from 174 verified reviews.
$15.00 Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Electrolyte Blend containing the electrolytes you need without any carbohydrates its the go to rehydrating supplement
4.6 from 342 verified reviews.
$24.00 31c per serve Multibuy Discount

Collagen Powder - Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (HCP)

Support ligament and tendon health with HCP Powder

HCP is a light-tasting hydrolysed collagen protein (bovine), rich in Type 1 and Type 3 collagen, that’s easily digested and completely dairy-free.

Collagen protein are the building blocks of the connective tissue and tendons within the body, this makes HCP a unique protein for supporting mobile joints, and cartilage.

HCP can be used by all age groups to strengthen and support the musculoskeletal system, especially those participating in sports or activities prone to injury.

Cold Brew Collagen Coffee

HCP Cold Brew Coffee is a high-protein coffee alternative that offers a wide range of unique benefits. It boasts a full coffee flavour with a smooth and moderately sweet aftertaste and at $1.57 a serve it is much cheaper than a coffee from your local cafe.

If you're sensitive to caffeine, don't worry, HCP Cold Brew Coffee only contains low amounts of caffeine, 25mg per serve, so you can easily avoid a caffeine crash. It can be enjoyed hot like a regular coffee or chilled like a classic cold brew and is suitable all hours of the day from first thing in the morning till late at night.

Grab a bag and enjoy the brand-new HCP Cold Brew Coffee flavour today!

Why should you use HCP?

Collagen helps boost skin, nail and hair health

Several research studies have shown that collagen supplementation can improve the skin’s hydration, elasticity, texture and density. Studies proving this benefit range between a 2.5g and 10g dosage of collagen per day. Collagen powder works by increasing fibroblast activity, these are located in the dermal layers of the skin.

Bulk's HCP lovers

Want to get featured with your delicious HCP collagen protein? Tag us with #bulknutrients on Insta and we'll do the rest.

Support Muscle Growth and Gut Health with HCP

While not the first choice for building muscle due to its lower content of BCAAs, Collagen Powder is particularly useful as a protein source for those looking for an easily digestible, allergy-free protein. Used in conjunction with whey or vegetable proteins it can aid muscle growth and recovery.

Collagen has been found to regulate the secretion of gastric juices due to optimising acid production. Glycine and Proline, two prominent amino acids in collagen have also been shown to assist the health of stomach lining.

While beneficial for athletes and gym-goers of any age, Hydrolysed Collagen supplements are particularly useful for anyone in their 30s, 40s and 50s+ looking to protect their body as they age.

Many Bulk customers choose to use HCP/bovine collagen powder as their key supplement in their weight loss journey. Find out more on how it might help you!

Love Salted Caramel but not sold on HCP? Check out our other Salted Caramel flavoured proteins 🥰

Directions & Ingredients

Dosage

Consume 25g (~3/4 flat scoop). For benefits to hair, skin and nails: 5g (~1 heaped teaspoon). For optimising bone, joint and cartilage health: 10g (~2 heaped teaspoon). To assist with muscle building and recovery: 25g (~3/4 scoop).
*Please note a 25g dose is effective for all benefits.

Directions

Consume the required dose with 100-300mls water. If muscle building and recovery is the goal, HCP is best consumed after a workout or when increased protein intake is required.

HCP Ingredients

Rich Chocolate Flavour
Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Cocoa, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C.

Vanilla Flavour
Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C.

Salted Caramel Flavour
Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Flavouring, Sodium Chloride, Sweetener (Sucralose), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C.

Choc Honeycomb Flavour
Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Cocoa, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Xanthan Gum, Vitamin C.

Cold Brew Coffee Flavour
Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (Bovine), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Xanthan gum, Vitamin C.
Note: each serve contains approx. 21mg caffeine.

Raw
100% Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides (Bovine).

Storage

Keep well sealed, and store away from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hydrolysed Collagen Powder

How does HCP taste?

Here at Bulk HQ we think our new HCP tastes great. Provided in a combination of vanilla and chocolate based flavours, there is sure to be a flavour to suit all palates.

While the Chocolate will taste a lot like a whey shake. We do also provide HCP in raw/unflavoured, to cater for those that want maximum purity.

What is HCP best for?

HCP is best used for the benefits it provides to tendons, ligaments, bones, skin and hair. It will also be useful to build muscle, but in most cases we would recommend it is a secondary protein for this purpose.

Why did you include Vitamin C in HCP?

One major benefit of including Vitamin C in HCP is the support it can provide to joint health. It also helps to increase the body’s natural levels of Hyaluronic acid (HA) as Vitamin C is crucial for the synthesis of HA. Hyaluronic acid can be found in all tissue, linings, organs, vessels and cavities in our body and is key to maintaining joint health and lubrication of joints. *Vitamin C only included in flavoured varieties.

How is it packaged?

HCP is packaged in 750g resealable pouches.

Is the packaging for this product recyclable?

In theory yes, but not in all council areas right now.

The REDcycle program has been discontinued, and the industry is working together to find a solution to continue recycling soft plastics. For now, we recommend checking with your local council, but most require you to put the packaging in your regular landfill bin.

The included scoop can be recycled as hard plastic in your local council pickup.

For more information about what Bulk is doing to improve sustainability, check this article.

Hydrolysed Collagen Powder Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients, we take our products’ purity very seriously.

we send a cross-section of our product range to certified Australian laboratories for testing, such as Biotest, National Measurement Institute and Southern Cross University which are all independently verified and NATA accredited.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, SIA - Sports Integrity Australia drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for HCP

Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides Nutrition Panels

RICH CHOCOLATE HCP NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)3931,570
Protein (g)21.787.0
Fats (g)0.20.8
(saturated) (g)0.10.5
Carbohydrates (g)0.83.2
(sugars) (g)0.10.3
Sodium (mg)63254
Vitamin C (mg)1665
VANILLA HCP NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)3931,574
Protein (g)22.690.3
Fats (g)0.00.0
(saturated) (g)0.00.0
Carbohydrates (g)0.52.2
(sugars) (g)0.10.4
Sodium (mg)61245
Vitamin C (mg)1662
CHOC HONEYCOMB HCP NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)3921,567
Protein (g)21.686.3
Fats (g)0.20.8
(saturated) (g)0.10.5
Carbohydrates (g)1.03.8
(sugars) (g)0.10.4
Sodium (mg)63252
Vitamin C (mg)1665
COLD BREW COFFEE HCP NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)3921,570
Protein (g)22.690.3
Fats (g)0.00.0
(saturated) (g)0.00.0
Carbohydrates (g)0.52.0
(sugars) (g)0.21.0
Sodium (mg)49194
Vitamin C (mg)1662
RAW HCP NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)3761,502
Protein (g)2496
Fats (g)0.00.0
(saturated) (g)0.00.0
Carbohydrates (g)0.00.0
(sugars) (g)0.00.0
Sodium (mg)63250
SALTED CARAMEL HCP NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)3911,565
Protein (g)22.690.3
Fats (g)0.00.0
(saturated) (g)0.00.0
Carbohydrates (g)0.41.7
(sugars) (g)0.10.3
Sodium (mg)119474
Vitamin C (mg)1662
TYPICAL HCP AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 750g package: 30Servings size: 25g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)2,0408,160
Arginine (mg)1,7306,930
Aspartic Acid (mg)1,3805,510
Glutamic Acid (mg)2,4209,680
Glycine (mg)5,27021,080
Histidine (mg)240950
Hydroxyproline (mg)2,82011,300
Isoleucine (mg)3301,330
Leucine (mg)6402,560
Methionine (mg)210850
Phenylalanine (mg)5001,990
Proline (mg)3,01012,060
Serine (mg)7603,040
Threonine (mg)4301,710
Lysine (mg)8503,420
Hydroxylysine (mg)3101,230
Tyrosine (mg)190760
Valine (mg)5702,280

About Hydrolysed Collagen

About Hydrolysed Collagen Powder

Hydrolysed Collagen Powder (bovine) is a collection of amino acids and bioactive peptides that are easily digested and absorbed into the body. Collagen supplements have become very popular recently due to their multitude of health benefits.

Collagen is the most abundant protein found in the human body and it is the building blocks of connective tissue and tendons. Because of this, Collagen Protein Supplements have unique health benefits such as supporting joints, ligament and cartilage and keeping hair, skin and nails health.

Can I use Hydrolysed Collagen Powder for muscle growth?

Whey Protein is widely regarded as the gold standard for muscle building protein source. It is a complete protein source, meaning it contains all 9 Essential Amino Acids (EAAs) and contains high levels of Branch Chain Amino Acids (BCAAs).

Hydrolysed Collagen is made using all the parts of an animal (whether cows, pigs or fish) and as a result the amino acid spectrum is quite different. Levels of BCAAs and EAAs are lower in comparison, yet far higher in Glycine, Methionine and Alanine, while containing Hydroxyproline and Hydroxylysine which aren’t part of other protein sources.

The best way to use Hydrolysed Collagen

If you’re after a protein power to help build muscle Hydrolysed Collagen Powder can’t compare with a Whey or Plant-Based Protein Supplement.

However, the many other standout benefits of Hydrolysed Collagen mean it can be used to perfectly compliment the muscle growing benefits of a Whey or Plant-Based Protein and are a perfect combo.

Hydrolysed collagen supports healthy joints

A recent study [1] has shown Hydrolysed Collagen can help reducing joint damage and joint pain for those suffering from osteoarthritis, as well as help strengthen joints.

For this reason, Hydrolysed Collagen Powder are particularly useful for anyone in their 30s, 40s and 50s+ wanting to look after their body as they age.

Injury prevention and recovery

Hydrolysed Collagen can be used by all age groups to strengthen and support the musculoskeletal system, especially those participating in sports or activities prone to injury.

Skin, hair and nail benefits

Collagen is a major component of your skin; many studies [2] have concluded that taking a hydrolysed collagen supplement can help increase skin elasticity and assist with keeping your skin hydrated.

In addition, studies have shown [3] that taking a Hydrolysed Collagen Supplement can help reduce the brittleness of nails by increase the strength of your nails, it may also stimulate your hair and nails to grow longer.

References

Hydrolysed Collagen FAQs

What is Hydrolysed Collagen Powder?

Hydrolysed Collagen Powder is a protein source which makes up bones, cartilage and hair. Collagen is high in the amino acids Glycine, Proline and Arginine.

When it is “hydrolysed”, it is broken down further into smaller protein chains called “peptides”. Therefore the terms “hydrolysed protein” and “collagen peptides” are interchangeable.

Is Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides suitable for vegans and vegetarians?

No, Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides is not suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

HCP comes from animals, porcine and bovine sources are the most common. While there are some attempts to manufacture plant-based collagens, all hydrolysed collagens currently available are from animal sources.

What is Hydrolysed Collagen Powder good for?

Hydrolysed Collagen Powder contains collagen which is the building blocks for bones, joints, cartilage and hair it is commonly used for these purposes. There is evidence for its positive effects on skin elasticity and enhancing skin texture as well as its effect on the skeletal system.

There is also some emerging evidence about collagens positive effect on the stomach lining, where it is reported to assist “rebuilding” efforts.

Is Hydrolysed Collagen good for building muscle?

Hydrolysed Collagen can be used as a protein source to enhance recovery and build muscle, however it is not the most suitable protein source for this. It is far lower in BCAAs and EAAs than dairy proteins and proteins found in the meat (muscle) of animals.

In fact, plant proteins have a better amino acid spectrum for muscle growth than collagen does. The key amino acids (BCAAs and EAAs) are the amino acids best supported by research to build muscle.

What is a typical dose of Hydrolysed Collagen?

A dose of Hydrolysed Collagen can vary depending on the purpose.

  • Studies on skin have used doses as small as 2.5 to 5 grams
  • Studies on reduction of joint pain have used around 10 gram daily
  • Studies on recovery have used doses of around 20g

The effects with collagen, like most protein sources are likely to be dose dependent.

How much fat does Hydrolysed Collagen contain?

In raw form Hydrolysed Collagen contains no fat. Once blended with flavouring and cocoa there may be very small amounts of fat present.

How much sugar does Hydrolysed Collagen have in it?

Hydrolysed Collagen contains zero sugar in raw form, however once mixed with flavouring a small amount of sugar and carbohydrates will usually be present.

HCP - Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides Reviews