Fava Bean Protein

An all new, 100% natural protein source - Fava Bean Protein is a great tasting alternative to Soy, Pea and Rice proteins.

(4.9 from 8 reviews. or .)

$37.00

Gluten Free Ingredients

Lactose Free

Vegan

Vegetarian

Taste

Mixability

Effectiveness

Value for Money

Pay in four fortnightly installments when your order is over $100.

Buy in bulk and save

750 g = $37.00

1.5 kg (2 x 750g)bags = $35.00 each
2.25 kg (3 x 750g)bags = $34.00 each
3 kg (4 x 750g)bags = $33.50 each
3.75 kg (5 x 750g)bags = $33.00 each
7.5 kg (10 x 750g)bags = $30.50 each

Availability

In stock for same day dispatch when you order before 3pm AEDT (Monday to Friday)

Package Size

Flavour

High in Protein

All Natural Ingredients

Recovery & building

Fava Bean Protein Powder

Functional, Complete Fava Bean Protein

Fava Bean protein is an all natural, nutritionally complete protein with a full array of essential amino acids. It has a rich, earthy taste, with a smooth mouthfeel. High in protein and low in carbohydrates and fats, it naturally contains an array of vitamins and minerals, including Vit B, Manganese, Folate, Calcium and Selenium. We use Australian Fava Bean as one of our key Fava Bean sources.

Using Fava Bean Protein for Recovery and Muscle Building

Compared to other plant proteins, people choose Fava Bean as it has one of the highest protein bioavailability scores so will be one of the most effective plant sources for recovery and building muscle. Fava Bean Protein also natural fibre which is beneficial for maintaining healthy cholesterol levels and to support digestion.

Fava Bean can promote Health and Wellness

Fava Bean Protein is rich in naturally occurring anti-oxidants like polyphenols so it has useful anti-inflammatory properties. Several studies have displayed its pro-anthocyanidins (anti inflammatory) benefits. It is a plant protein source which has high bioavailability, low fats and carbohydrates and a great mouthfeel. It has none of the grittiness sometimes associated with plant proteins.

Fava Bean contains only Natural Flavours and Sweeteners

Our Fava Bean Protein uses only all natural flavours and sweeteners, including stevia and monk fruit. The only other addition is medium chain triglycerides which aid solubility and mouthfeel. These healthy fats are great for energy production.

Fava Bean is Naturally High in Protein and Vegan friendly

Fava Bean can be enjoyed on its own in water or with milk of choice as a high protein beverage and works perfectly as a booster to smoothies. It is particularly stable when heated, so it can also be incorporated as a high protein, vegan alternative when cooking to enrich recipes.

Directions & Ingredients

Fava Bean Protein Dosage

30 grams (1 flat scoop)

Directions

Consume 1x 30g serve with 3-500mls of milk/water or in a smoothie after a workout or as a small high protein snack.

Ingredients

Fava Bean Protein, Natural Flavouring, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Sweetener (Stevia, Monk Fruit), Xanthan Gum.

Note: Chocolate flavour contains cocoa.

Storage

Keep well sealed, store away from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Fava Bean Protein

What does Fava Bean protein taste like?

Fava Bean protein is one of the more neutral tasting plant-based proteins. Typically, plant-based proteins such as pea and rice can have bitter tastes, but we consider Fava Bean to not have these aspects.

How should I consume Fava Bean?

Fava Bean can be enjoyed on its own in water or with milk of choice as a high protein beverage and works perfectly as a booster to smoothies. It can also be incorporated as a high protein, vegan alternative when cooking to enrich recipes.

How often should I consume Fava Bean protein?

Fava Bean protein can be consumed 1-2 times per day in support of a healthy diet and exercise regime. Ideally protein should be consumed post training, but addition to smoothies or as a snack throughout the day is also a common use.

What are Fava Bean?

Fava Bean can also be known as Faba Bean or the more common name is Broad Bean.

Are samples of Fava Bean Protein available?

Yes, they are available through our Bulk Nutrients Random Sample for this month only.

How is it packaged?

This product is packaged in resealable 750g pouches.

Is the packaging for this product recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins. The included scoop can be recycled as a hard plastic in your local council pickup.If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one pouch of Fava Bean Protein at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Fava Bean Protein begin when you purchase 2 pouches of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Fava Bean Protein Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Fava Bean Protein’s consistent high quality, we send a cross section of our product range away to be tested for protein purity by the National Measurement Institute (NMI) each month.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, ASADA drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Fava Bean Protein

Fava Bean Protein Nutrition Panels

CHOCOLATE FAVA BEAN PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 25Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)5041,679
Protein (g)23.478.0
Fats (g)2.47.9
(saturated) (g)1.13.6
Carbohydrates (g)1.65.3
(sugars) (g)0.20.6
Sodium (mg)143477
VANILLA FAVA BEAN PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 25Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)5071,691
Protein (g)24.481.2
Fats (g)2.37.7
(saturated) (g)1.03.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.13.7
(sugars) (g)0.20.6
Sodium (mg)146485
UNFLAVOURED FAVA BEAN PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 750g package: 25Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)5121,707
Protein (g)25.284.0
Fats (g)2.47.9
(saturated) (g)1.03.4
Carbohydrates (g)0.51.5
(sugars) (g)0.00.1
Sodium (mg)1135
AVERAGE OF FLAVOURS FAVA BEAN PROTEIN AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 750g package: 25Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)9093,030
Arginine (mg)2,0086,694
Aspartic Acid (mg)2,2377,457
Cysteine (mg)249829
Glutamic Acid (mg)3,66112,202
Glycine (mg)8542,847
Histidine (mg)5441,814
Isoleucine (mg)9863,286
Leucine (mg)1,8856,283
Lysine (mg)1,4004,666
Methionine (mg)205683
Phenylalanine (mg)1,0073,358
Proline (mg)9353,117
Serine (mg)1,0743,581
Threonine (mg)7452,482
Tryptophan (mg)186619
Tyrosine (mg)8192,729
Valine (mg)9533,177

Further Reading on Fava Bean Protein

Fava Bean Protein Reviews