Nothing in your cart

Uh oh! Your cart is empty 😢

One of these products might be what you're after...

No recent items

100% Organic Brown Rice Protein

4.3 from 290 .

Vegan Australia Certified
Vegan Au Certified
Derived from 100% organic brown rice, our Rice Protein Powder is a natural source of plant based protein.
All natural ingredients
Brown Rice Protein Powder offers a great spread of amino acids making it ideal for lean muscle development.
Packed with Protein
Multibuy Discounts

Save on Rice Protein Isolate with multibuy discounts. Add 2 or more bags of any flavour to your cart and start saving.

Price Per Bag

  • 1kg = $33.00
  • 2kg (2 x 1kg) bags = $31.00 each
  • 3kg (3 x 1kg) bags = $30.00 each
  • 4kg (4 x 1kg) bags = $29.00 each
  • 5kg (5 x 1kg) bags = $28.40 each
  • 10kg (10 x 1kg) bags = $27.40 each
$33.00

Package Size - 1kg


Full product details

Customers also bought

Bulk Nutrients' Pea Protein Isolate Powder offers a great plant based option for those after a dairy alternative
4.6 from 567 verified reviews.
$33.00 99c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Soy Protein Isolate is a 100% pure plant based alternative to traditional dairy proteins
4.4 from 275 verified reviews.
$33.00 99c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Spirulina packed with vitamins and minerals offers many benefits to maintain a healthy body
4.7 from 147 verified reviews.
$18.00 36c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Cissus Quadrangularis (10-1) can help to reduce joint pain thanks to its effective anti inflammatory properties
4.5 from 44 verified reviews.
$29.00 37c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Australian Natural Whey Protein Concentrate containing zero artificial flavours or sweeteners is a great option to boost your protein intake
4.8 from 214 verified reviews.
$41.00 $1.23 per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Red Fusion a 100% natural blend of the highest quality fruit and vegetable extracts
4.7 from 282 verified reviews.
$30.00 $1.00 per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Dextrose Monohydrate is a rapidly absorbed carbohydrate promoting muscle growth and recovery ideally taken post workout
4.8 from 112 verified reviews.
$25.00 50c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Lysine HCL is a popular choice when it comes to health playing a major role in many bodily functions
4.8 from 67 verified reviews.
$12.00 5c per serve Multibuy Discount
Bulk Nutrients' Digital Micro Scale are great for measuring small amounts of supplements to an accuracy of 0.01g
4.7 from 223 verified reviews.
$22.00

Rice Protein: Organic, plant-based protein powder

Derived from 100% organic brown rice, our Rice Protein Powder is a natural source of plant based protein that’s shown to benefit muscle growth, improve exercise recovery, support fat loss and benefit general health.

Here are five key benefits of our Rice Protein…

  • Naturally sugar free
  • Contains 100% organic brown rice protein
  • Ideal for lean muscle development
  • Packed with vital amino acids
  • Low in carbs

Rice Protein encourages muscle growth and faster recovery

Bulk Nutrients’ Organic Brown Rice Protein Powder offers a great spread of amino acids compared to other vegan friendly plant based protein powders on the market.

In fact, Rice Protein is a complete protein as it contains all the essential amino acids required by the body from food. This is also very beneficial for muscle development.

A 2013 study found that Rice Protein consumption post workout improved body composition and exercise performance in just the same way as whey protein does. This makes it a top choice in post workout nutrition.

Rice Protein Isolate is gentle on the digestive system

For those who suffer from bloating or stomach discomfort from creamy dairy proteins, Rice Protein is a dream. Its hypo-allergenic and contains none of the allergens typically found in whey, soy or egg proteins.

What’s even better? It’s so easy on the digestive system. Being a highly bio-available protein, our Rice Protein Isolate is easily digested by the body.

Add Rice Protein your smoothie for a protein boost

Rice Protein makes the perfect addition to your morning smoothie, mixed into oats or baked into clean treats for ad extra boost of natural plant based protein.

What could be better than a serve of Vanilla Brown Rice Protein Powder every morning in your smoothie, we’re sure it will quickly become your go to daily protein option.

The ultimate veggie protein blend starts with RPI

Rice Protein is commonly blended with Pea Protein to produce a powder with a balanced spectrum of amino acids.

While Rice Protein is high in the sulfur-containing amino acids, cysteine and methionine, but low in lysine, Pea Protein is low in cysteine and methionine but high in lysine, so they’re a perfect match when combined!

Together Rice and Pea proteins offer a superior amino acid profile that is comparable to dairy or egg proteins, but without the potential for allergies or intestinal issues that some users have with those proteins.

What’s more, the light, fluffy texture of Pea Protein Isolate tends to smooth out the strong, chalky flavour of the Rice Protein.

Keen to give it a try? Check out Earth Protein, our premium Pea and Rice blend.

How does Organic Brown Rice Protein Review?

If you’re still not sure about Bulk Nutrients’ Brown Rice Protein, then make sure you read of the reviews our customers have written after trying a bag...

It ticks all the boxes for Penn Russell, who said

“Vegan. Tastes like Chocolate. A feel good drink as well as a protein supplement”

...and Karen loves the flavours, saying...

“Have bought the chocolate and vanilla rice protein now and love them both. Amazing product”.

Have you tried our Organic Brown Rice Protein? ...then why not get in touch and write a review yourself!

Directions & Ingredients

Dosage

30 grams (approximately 1 level scoop) after training for maximum nutritional benefit and muscle growth. It's also great as a low fat/carb snack at any time of day or used in baking.

Directions

Combine powder with 300-500ml of water or low fat milk and consume immediately.

Rice Protein Isolate Ingredients

Chocolate flavour
GMO Free Rice Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit, Stevia), Xanthan Gum.

Vanilla flavour
GMO Free Rice Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit, Stevia), Xanthan Gum.

Raw flavour
GMO Free Rice Protein Isolate.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Bulk Nutrients' Brown Rice Protein

How does 100% Organic Brown Rice Protein taste?

This product is flavoured and is generally considered to have an average taste.

What is it made from?

This product is a protein derived from rice.

Are samples of 100% Organic Brown Rice Protein available?

If it's in stock and listed on our sample form here, you can request one!

How is 100% Organic Brown Rice Protein packaged?

100% Organic Brown Rice Protein is packaged in resealable 1kg pouches.

Is the packaging for 100% Organic Brown Rice Protein product recyclable?

In theory yes, but not in all council areas right now.

The REDcycle program has been discontinued, and the industry is working together to find a solution to continue recycling soft plastics. For now, we recommend checking with your local council, but most require you to put the packaging in your regular landfill bin.

The included scoop can be recycled as hard plastic in your local council pickup.

For more information about what Bulk is doing to improve sustainability, check this article.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one of this product at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for 100% Organic Brown Rice Protein begin when you purchase 2 units of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Rice Protein Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Rice Protein’s consistent high quality, we send a cross-section of our product range to certified Australian laboratories for testing, such as Biotest, National Measurement Institute and Southern Cross University which are all independently verified and NATA accredited.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, ASADA drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Rice Protein Isolate

Rice Protein Nutrition Panels

CHOCOLATE RICE PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4481,492
Protein (g)22.574.9
Fats (g)0.82.6
(saturated) (g)0.10.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.34.5
(sugars) (g)0.20.8
Sodium (mg)47157
VANILLA RICE PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4491,496
Protein (g)23.377.8
Fats (g)0.72.2
(saturated) (g)00
Carbohydrates (g)0.82.8
(sugars) (g)0.20.7
Sodium (mg)44146
RAW (UNFLAVOURED) RICE PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4521,507
Protein (g)24.380.9
Fats (g)0.72.2
(saturated) (g)00
Carbohydrates (g)1.75.8
(sugars) (g)00
Sodium (mg)45150
RICE PROTEIN AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)1,7795,930
Arginine (mg)2,7639,210
Aspartic Acid (mg)2,4518,170
Cysteine (mg)5881,960
Glutamic Acid (mg)5,72119,070
Glycine (mg)1,4524,840
Histidine (mg)7112,370
Isoleucine (mg)1,1373,790
Leucine (mg)2,2447,480
Lysine (mg)1,1193,730
Methionine (mg)6902,300
Phenylalanine (mg)1,6265,420
Proline (mg)1,4224,740
Serine (mg)1,5815,270
Threonine (mg)1,1223,740
Tryptophan (mg)276920
Tyrosine (mg)1,5035,010
Valine (mg)1,6955,650

About Rice Protein Isolate

Rice Protein is an organic, lightly refined protein source made using brown rice. It’s low in fats and carbohydrates and has high levels of protein, alanine, arginine, glutamic acid and tyrosine. The amino acid spectrum is also considered broad for a plant-based protein.

Rice Protein Isolate is completely free of soy, dairy or lactose, which reduces side effects and promotes gentler digestion.

Rice Protein FAQs

How is Rice Protein made?

Rice Protein is made using a water extraction process, separating the carbs from the rice and leaving behind the protein content.

Why is Rice Protein a good protein?

Rice Protein is a good protein as it contains more than 85% protein with low levels of both fats and carbohydrates.

It contains all 9 essential amino acids and is close to an ideal “complete” protein. It is slightly low in Lysine, which prevents it being labelled complete by traditional standards.

Is Rice Protein good for building muscle?

Yes, while its bioavailability score of 90% is slightly lower than whey (100%) some studies as recently as 2018 suggested it builds muscle as well as whey. For a plant based protein source, it contains high amounts of L Leucine – a key amino for muscle growth. Rice Protein is absorbed slightly more slowly than whey which makes it ideal between meals.

Is Rice Protein lactose free?

Yes, Rice Protein is lactose free.

How much fat does Rice Protein contain?

Rice Protein contains around 4% fat, so is lower in fat than Pea Protein but higher than Whey Isolate.

Does Rice Protein contain cholesterol?

No, Rice Protein is cholesterol free as it is a plant protein.

Does Rice Protein contain gluten?

Rice Protein naturally contains no gluten, but we do process other ingredients in our facility that contain gluten.

How does Rice Protein taste?

Flavoured Rice Proteins are said to have an average taste.

Does Rice Protein have a strange texture?

Texture is rice protein's greatest weakness. It is best described as gritty and can be chalky. These textural issues have been resolved with a higher mesh protein, many companies now using finer powders which reduce this side effect.

100% Organic Brown Rice Protein Reviews

Popular Posts from the Bulk Blog

With over 700 recipes and articles, the Bulk Nutrients Blog has something for everyone! Find a new workout, meet our ambassadors or take a deep dive into our products today.

Compare all Bulk Nutrients proteins

Popular Proteins

Popular Products

Popular Categories

About Bulk Nutrients

We're an Australian manufacturer and supplier of high quality sports supplements.

Operating since 2008, Bulk Nutrients has become one of the premier Australian brands to supply nutritional products to top level athletes, competitors and those on a journey to a healthier lifestyle.

Find out more about Bulk.

Contact Bulk Nutrients

One thing that sets Bulk Nutrients apart is that we love to talk to our customers!

Whether you need product advice, help with the website or need a change made to your order... call us on +61 3 6266 4725.

If you prefer email you can email us day or night at info@bulknutrients.com.au

For online chat, hit the 'Chat' button in the bottom right hand corner of your screen and you'll be connected to one of our lovely customer service team.

Or if you'd like to get in touch through our online contact form, that's cool too!

Follow us on Social Media

Bulk Nutrients on FacebookCheck out Bulk Nutrients' Instagram postsView Bulk Nutrients' TikTok contentView Bulk Nutrients' YouTube Channel

Resources

Information

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which our organisation operates, the Melukerdee People of the South East Nation and pay our respects to Elders past, present, and emerging.

Bulk Nutrients is proudly
Australian owned and operated.

7 Crabtree Road, Grove, Tasmania, 7109.
ABN: 17 158 981 447

Terms & ConditionsSustainability StrategyPrivacy PolicyPayment InformationSitemap

All prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST unless otherwise stated.
All content copyright © Bulk Nutrients 2008 - 2024