Pea Protein

4.6 from 553 .

$33.00

Earn at least 99 Whey Cool Points

Pay in four instalments for orders over $100

Package Size - 1kg


Full product details

Customers also bought

Bulk Nutrients' 100% Organic Brown Rice Protein offers a balanced spread of amino acids and goes easy on your digestive system
285 reviews
$33.00
Bulk Nutrients' Soy Protein Isolate is a 100% pure plant based alternative to traditional dairy proteins
271 reviews
$33.00
Bulk Nutrients' Spirulina packed with vitamins and minerals offers many benefits to maintain a healthy body
144 reviews
$18.00
Bulk Nutrients' Earth Protein Sample Pack consists of 7 handy single serve sachets and its a great way to try our most popular plant based protein
139 reviews
$14.80
Bulk Nutrients' Maca Powder can offer many benefits to both men and women
72 reviews
$21.00
Bulk Nutrients' Cissus Quadrangularis (10-1) can help to reduce joint pain thanks to its effective anti inflammatory properties
41 reviews
$29.00
Bulk Nutrients' Earth Protein our most popular plant based protein available in eight great flavours
2226 reviews
$38.00
Bulk Nutrients' Liver Support Complex & Liver Supplement Vitamins contains a range of ingredients to help support your liver
59 reviews
$30.00
Bulk Nutrients' Digital Micro Scale are great for measuring small amounts of supplements to an accuracy of 0.01g
215 reviews
$22.00
Bulk Nutrients' Gamma Aminobutyric Acid (GABA) help induce relaxation sleep though it can also lead to higher levels of muscle growth
214 reviews
$25.00

100% Pea Protein Isolate

Pea Protein Isolate is a natural vegetable protein derived from peas. It's considered one of the best plant based protein sources for vegans and vegetarians due to its balanced amino acid spread and high protein concentration.

A vegan friendly, natural plant based protein powder

Bulk Nutrients' Pea Protein Isolate is derived from yellow peas and is made from 100% GMO free peas. Offers a great plant based option for those after a dairy alternative, so is totally dairy, lactose, and GMO free, and Pea Protein does not naturally contain any gluten.

The amino acid spectrum is similar to whey and breast milk and it is considered one of the best plant based protein sources for both muscle growth and recovery.

Low in carbs but high in protein

Pea Protein Isolate from Bulk Nutrients averages at 85% protein and contains less than 5.5% of carbohydrates. The highest grade of Monk Fruit and Stevia are used as all natural sweeteners to reduce bitterness and the final ingredient is 100% natural flavours.

Great for sensitive stomachs

Pea Protein Isolate is free from common allergens such as lactose and soy, so it is an ideal protein for people with food intolerances.

Taste, texture and mixability

Bulk Nutrients' Pea Protein Isolate has a smooth texture, mixes well and produces a slightly thicker than normal shake.

It's also perfect to add to a smoothie or shake with fresh fruits like berries and bananas or immune-boosting yoghurt.

Combining with other proteins

Pea Protein Isolate is often combined with Rice Protein Isolate to achieve a superior amino acid profile than either protein alone.

Pea Protein Isolate is low in the sulfurous amino acids (cysteine and methionine) but rich in lysine; in contrast, Rice Protein Isolate is low in lysine but has high levels of both cysteine and methionine. The combination of Rice and Pea Protein Isolate also helps mitigate the strong, chalky taste of Rice Protein on its own.

This combination is considered by many to be among the best tasting protein powders and we have combined them optimally in our popular Earth Protein product.

Directions & Ingredients

Directions

Bulk Nutrients' Pea Protein Isolate is effective as a once a day low fat/low carb snack, or can be used after training for muscle growth and repair.

A typical dose of Pea Protein Isolate is one flat scoop (30g) with 300 - 500ml of water.

Pea Protein Isolate Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Pea Protein
GMO Free Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit, Stevia).

Vanilla Flavour Pea Protein
GMO Free Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Natural Sweetener (Monk Fruit, Stevia).

Raw (Unflavoured) Flavour Pea Protein
GMO Free Pea Protein Isolate.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pea Protein Isolate

How does Pea Protein taste?

Pea Protein is flavoured and is generally considered to have an average taste.

What is it made from?

Pea Protein is a protein derived from yellow peas.

Are Pea Protein samples available?

Sorry we do not provide samples of Pea Protein.

How is Pea Protein packaged?

Pea Protein is packaged in resealable 1kg pouches.

Is the packaging for Pea Protein recyclable?

In theory yes, but not in all council areas right now.

The REDcycle program has been discontinued, and the industry is working together to find a solution to continue recycling soft plastics. For now, we recommend checking with your local council, but most require you to put the packaging in your regular landfill bin.

The included scoop can be recycled as hard plastic in your local council pickup.

For more information about what Bulk is doing to improve sustainability, check this article.

Can I receive a discount by buying more than one bag of Pea Protein at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Pea Protein begin when you purchase 2 units of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Pea Protein Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Pea Protein’s consistent high quality, we send a cross-section of our product range to certified Australian laboratories for testing, such as Biotest, National Measurement Institute and Southern Cross University which are all independently verified and NATA accredited.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, SIA - Sports Integrity Australia drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Pea Protein

Pea Protein Isolate Nutrition Panels

CHOCOLATE PEA PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)5181,726
Protein (g)23.478.1
Fats (g)2.47.9
(saturated) (g)0.10.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.34.4
(sugars) (g)0.20.8
Sodium (mg)246820
VANILLA PEA PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)5231,743
Protein (g)24.481.2
Fats (g)2.37.7
(saturated) (g)00
Carbohydrates (g)0.82.7
(sugars) (g)0.20.7
Sodium (mg)254847
RAW PEA PROTEIN NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)5291,762
Protein (g)25.084.3
Fats (g)2.48.0
(saturated) (g)00
Carbohydrates (g)00
(sugars) (g)00
Sodium (mg)264879
TYPICAL PEA PROTEIN AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)1,1013,670
Arginine (mg)2,2807,600
Aspartic Acid (mg)2,5688,560
Cysteine (mg)180600
Glutamic Acid (mg)4,40414,680
Glycine (mg)9633,210
Histidine (mg)5431,810
Isoleucine (mg)1,2214,070
Leucine (mg)2,1877,290
Lysine (mg)1,9116,370
Methionine (mg)162540
Phenylalanine (mg)1,4374,790
Proline (mg)4141,380
Serine (mg)1,2424,140
Threonine (mg)9123,040
Tryptophan (mg)3511,170
Tyrosine (mg)9123,040
Valine (mg)1,3144,380

About Pea Proteins

Pea Protein is made by extracting the protein from yellow split peas using water extraction. It is a suitable source of protein for vegans and vegetarians who prefer not to use dairy or other animal sources of protein. It is high in protein and low in fats and carbohydrates, it has high levels of branched chain and essential amino acids, specifically alanine, arginine, glutamic acid and tyrosine.

Pea Protein FAQs

How is Pea Protein made?

Pea Protein starts with split, yellow peas. In the first step the shell is removed before the peas are milled. Water is then added, where the fibre and starch are removed. The next process involves heat and precipitation, eventually the result is a purified powder with minimal moisture.

Why is Pea Protein ideal?

  • Pea Protein has a thorough amino acid spread so is suitable for building muscle and aiding recovery.
  • Pea Protein is non-allergenic, which means it is suitable for people sensitive to allergies.
  • Pea Protein contains over 80% protein in raw form, with 20% of the amino acids as BCAAs.
  • It contains virtually no carbohydrates and 8% healthy fats. This may seem high; however, many people see the healthy fat level as an advantage.

Is Pea Protein good for building muscle?

Yes, it contains a thorough spread of amino acids and relatively high levels of Branched Chain and Essential Amino Acids. It has a digestibility level of 94% which means less stress on the stomach due to malabsorption and less wasted protein. Its best feature is Arginine levels which are much higher than Whey Protein.

Is Pea Protein good for weight loss?

Pea Protein has some benefits for people wanting to lose weight. It has a thick consistency, which can aid satiety (feeling of fullness) and came only second to casein in a 2011 study which looked at its effect on appetite. The carbohydrates present are complex, which means they will have a smaller effect on blood sugar levels.

Is Pea Protein lactose free?

Yes, as Pea Protein is a plant protein source it does not contain lactose.

Is Pea Protein gluten free?

Pea Protein naturally contains no gluten, but we do process other ingredients in our facility that contain gluten.

How much fat does Pea Protein contain?

Pea Protein contains about 8% fat in total.

Does Pea Protein contain cholesterol?

No, Pea Protein is cholesterol free.

How does Pea Protein taste?

Pea Protein tastes earthy when raw and is considered to have an average taste when flavoured. It can be described as having a slightly nutty taste.

Pea Protein Reviews