Hemp Protein

100% organic and Australian grown, Bulk Nutrients' Hemp Protein is available as a raw and naturally sweetened chocolate flavoured options.

(4.6 from 82 reviews. or .)

$46.00

Lactose Free

Gluten Free Ingredients

Vegetarian

Vegan

Taste

Mixability

Effectiveness

Value for Money

Pay in four fortnightly installments when your order is over $100.

Price Per Bag

1kg = $46.00

2kg (2 x 1kg) bags = $44.00 each
3kg (3 x 1kg) bags = $42.33 each
4kg (4 x 1kg) bags = $41.50 each
5kg (5 x 1kg) bags = $39.20 each
10kg (10 x 1kg) bags = $38.90 each

Availability

In stock for same day dispatch when you order before 3pm AEDT (Monday to Friday)

Package Size

Flavour

Hemp Protein Powder

Hemp Protein powder is one of the best natural sources of plant based protein available today. It’s completely free from dairy and lactose, vegan-friendly and a great addition to any healthy diet.

Hemp Protein has a slightly nutty/earthy taste which tastes great when added to baked treats and smoothies.

What are the health benefits of Hemp Protein?

  • Hemp Protein is dairy and lactose-free so is perfect for vegans
  • Natural source of omega 3 and 6
  • Hemp Protein contains a full spread of amino acids
  • Easily digestible
  • Hemp Protein is a sustainable protein source

Hemp Protein Powder Benefits

Our Australian Hemp Protein powder is an excellent source of natural essential fatty acids which is unlike any other plant or whey-based protein options.

Bulk Nutrients’ Hemp Protein contains up to 11% fat with an impressive balance between omega-3 and omega-6.

These kinds of fats are integral to the normal function of tissues in the body and must be obtained from food as they aren’t produced by the body.

Hemp is also high in fibre which is necessary for a healthy digestive system.

Clean and Green, Hemp Protein is a natural alternative

Hemp Protein is extracted from hemp seeds and is typically the by-product of the hemp oil making process.

Hemp Seed Protein does not contain THC (tetrahydrocannabinol), which is the intoxicating agent of hemp (marijuana), and therefore does not contain any intoxicating properties making it safe to consume as food.

Hemp Protein is super sustainable

Hemp is an environmentally friendly choice as it is one of the most sustainable crops in the world.

It can be grown in almost any climate, is very resilient and can absorb CO2 emissions as it grows.

Hemp Protein Powder Nutrition Facts

Bulk Nutrients’ raw Australian Hemp Protein offers the following nutritionals per serve...

  • 15 grams of protein
  • 3 grams of healthy fats
  • 1.5 grams of natural carbohydrates
  • Over 8 grams of fibre

...which all add up to it being a great option when you’re looking to add a delicious nutty flavour to your clean treats.

Hemp Protein Powder Reviews

With Hemp Protein being so new to the market, it’s only natural to see how other people review it before making a purchase.

Chris B thinks Hemp Protein Powder is great in smoothies, he said...

-”It’s a great in banana and berry smoothies I don't like the normal fake flavoured proteins so this raw hemp protein is great mixed with fresh fruit and coconut water.. It is a little bit grainy but it's to be expected from ground up seeds”.

And Kat thinks Hemp seed protein powder is a great option saying...

-“Great plant based protein powder. Good quality, high protein. Mixes well”.

For more reviews regarding Bulk Nutrients’ Hemp Protein, head to the Reviews tab above.

Directions & Ingredients

Hemp Protein Dosage

Consume 30g of Hemp Protein Powder after training. A flat scoop provided equals approximately 30g of Hemp Protein Powder.

Directions

Combine powder with liquid and consume immediately. As Hemp Protein Powder has a harsh taste, we recommend adding it to smoothies/shakes.

Ingredients

Raw Hemp Protein
Hemp Protein

Chocolate Flavoured Hemp Protein
Hemp Protein, Cocoa, Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Stevia)

Allergens

Manufactured on the same equipment as tree nuts and peanuts.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently asked questions about Hemp Protein

How does Hemp Protein taste?

The raw version of Hemp Protein is unflavoured and is generally considered to be bitter. We don't recommend taking raw Hemp Protein as a stand alone protein, but rather using it in smoothies/shakes.

The chocolate version of Hemp Protein is flavoured and is generally considered to have a pleasant taste.

What is Hemp Protein made from?

Hemp Protein is a protein derived from Hemp Seeds.

Are samples available of Hemp Protein?

Sorry we do not provide samples of Hemp Protein.

How is Hemp Protein packaged?

This product is packaged in resealable 1kg pouches.

Is the packaging for Hemp Protein recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins. The included scoop can be recycled as a hard plastic in your local council pickup.

If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one of Hemp Protein at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Hemp Protein begin when you purchase 2 units of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Hemp Protein Recipes

Further Reading on Hemp Protein

Hemp Protein Nutrition Panels

RAW NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4011,338
Protein (g)1550
Fats (g)3.311
(saturated) (g)0.51.5
Carbohydrates (g)1.55
(sugars) (g)1.55
Fibre (g)8.220.5
Sodium (mg)00
CHOCOLATE NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4531,511
Protein (g)14.147
Fats (g)3.712.2
(saturated) (g)0.51.5
Carbohydrates (g)2.37.8
(sugars) (g)1.34.2
Fibre (g)4.514.9
Sodium (mg)1034
HEMP PROTEIN TYPICAL AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)5701,900
Arginine (mg)1,6355,450
Aspartic Acid (mg)1,4044,680
Glutamic Acid (mg)2,4068,020
Glycine (mg)6062,020
Histidine (mg)3691,230
Isoleucine (mg)5641,880
Leucine (mg)9093,030
Lysine (mg)4981,660
Methionine (mg)1,6505,500
Phenylalanine (mg)6122,040
Proline (mg)5281,760
Serine (mg)6571,760
Threonine (mg)4651,550
Tryptophan (mg)1,5905,300
Tyrosine (mg)3781,260
Valine (mg)6932,060

Hemp Protein Reviews