Protein Matrix+

Exceptionally creamy and easily digested, Protein Matrix+ is Bulk Nutrients' high quality protein blend which is available in 6 amazing flavours.

(4.8 from 1647 reviews. or .)

$36.00

Lactose Free

Gluten Free Ingredients

Vegetarian

Vegan

Taste

Mixability

Effectiveness

Value for Money

Pay in four fortnightly installments when your order is over $100.

Price Per Bag

1kg = $36.00

2kg (2 x 1kg) bags = $35.00 each
3kg (3 x 1kg) bags = $34.00 each
4kg (4 x 1kg) bags = $31.75 each
5kg (5 x 1kg) bags = $30.60 each
10kg (10 x 1kg) bags = $29.00 each

Availability

In stock for same day dispatch when you order before 3pm AEDT (Monday to Friday)

Package Size

Flavour

Digestive Enzyme

Great Creamy Taste

High in Protein

Why Bulk Nutrients Recommends Protein Matrix Plus?

Protein Matrix+ has been designed to compete squarely with the biggest brands in the world. It combines some of the most pure forms of protein available anywhere in ratios that are perfect for muscle growth and recovery. Our blend also includes additional Glutamine for its recovery benefits, not just cheap amino fillers.

So why buy Protein Matrix+?

  1. It’s up to 83% protein (very high for a blend)
  2. High in BCAAs (essential for muscle recovery)
  3. Low in fats and carbs (just the nutrients you need)
  4. The Micellar Casein is made in Australia and by purchasing you support Aussie families
  5. Read Our customers love for PM+ in the reviews section.

In short: when you buy Protein Matrix+ you can be sure that you’re saving money, not compromising on quality, and supporting Australians just like you.

Designed for optimal results both after training and as a general all purpose protein powder

Protein Matrix+ combines whey protein concentrate and Australian made milk protein isolate with whey protein isolate, all being from grass fed cows. These proteins are rich in natural levels of EAAs and BCAAs and are generally considered the best available for muscle growth and recovery. Protein Matrix+ is further complemented by additional glutamine, Glutamine is an amino acid essential for recovery.

Happy Matrix Lovers

Love Bulks' Protein Matrix+ and want to get your Instagram photo up in lights? Tag us with #bulknutrients on Insta and we'll do the rest.

A protein powder that reduces bloating and is easily digested

While lactose is often an issue for those consuming whey proteins, Protein Matrix+ includes a special lactase enzyme which minimises issues for those who have lactose problems (such as bloating and gas), meaning even very sensitive people who can usually only tolerate WPI, can drink it without issue.

Protein Matrix+ has one of the highest protein levels of any blend on the market, with Protein Matrix+ Vanilla having a protein level of 83%. Protein Matrix+ is absorbed quickly so it can be consumed at any time of the day, after training or as a general use protein.

Check out James and Helena chatting about Protein Matrix+

Great tasting, creamy texture

Protein Matrix+ is the closest you'll get to a creamy milkshake taste in a protein shake! It's delicious!

Protein Matrix+ Sample Pack

Directions & Ingredients

Dosage size - 30 grams (approx. 1 densely packed rounded scoop) of Protein Matrix+
Dosage size - 30 grams (1 scoop) of PM+

Dosage

Consume 30 grams (approx. 1 densely packed rounded scoop) at any time of the day, after training or between meal times.
For greatest accuracy we recommend occasionally check weighing your dosage.

Directions for Protein Matrix+

Combine powder with 300-400ml of liquid and consume immediately.

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Amino Blend, Micellar Casein (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Flavouring (Choc flavours contain cocoa, Salted Caramel flavours contain sodium), Xanthan Gum, Sweetener (Sucralose), Lactase Enzyme.

Allergens

Contains Milk.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Protein Matrix+

How does Protein Matrix+ taste?

Protein Matrix+ is flavoured and is generally considered to have a pleasant taste.

What is Protein Matrix+ made from?

Protein Matrix+ is a protein derived from milk.

Are samples available of Protein Matrix+?

Yes, you can request a free sample of Protein Matrix+ from our Free Sample page.

Can I purchase Protein Matrix+ in smaller sizes?

Yes - Protein Matrix+ is also available in single serve sachets which we call Protein Matrix+ Sample Packs.

How is Protein Matrix+ packaged?

All orders come in resealable 1kg pouches.

Where are the ingredients for Protein Matrix+ sourced?

Our Milk Protein is Australian and and our WPC and WPI are from the USA.

Is the packaging for this product recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins. The included scoop can be recycled as a hard plastic in your local council pickup.

If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one pouch of Protein Matrix+ at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Protein Matrix+ begin when you purchase 2 pouches of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Further Reading on Protein Matrix+

Protein Matrix+ Recipes

Protein Matrix+ Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Protein Matrix+’s consistent high quality, we send a cross-section of our product range away to be tested for protein purity by the National Measurement Institute (NMI) each month.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, SIA - Sports Integrity Australia drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Protein Matrix+.

Protein Matrix+ Nutrition Panels

CHOCOLATE BASED FLAVOURS NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4901,633
Protein (g)23.979.8
Fats (g)1.13.7
(saturated) (g)0.62.1
Carbohydrates (g)2.37.8
(sugars) (g)0.72.3
Sodium (mg)75250
VANILLA BASED FLAVOURS NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4871,624
Protein (g)24.682.1
Fats (g)1.03.3
(saturated) (g)0.51.8
Carbohydrates (g)1.96.2
(sugars) (g)0.72.5
Sodium (mg)100335
CHOC HONEYCOMB NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4921641
Protein (g)23.578.3
Fats (g)1.34.3
(saturated) (g)0.92.9
Carbohydrates (g)2.58.5
(sugars) (g)1.65.2
Sodium (mg)70233
ROCKY ROAD NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4931,645
Protein (g)23.578.5
Fats (g)1.34.2
(saturated) (g)0.82.8
Carbohydrates (g)2.68.8
(sugars) (g)1.86.0
Sodium (mg)69232
SALTED CARAMEL NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4901634
Protein (g)24.481.4
Fats (g)1.13.7
(saturated) (g)0.82.5
Carbohydrates (g)2.06.6
(sugars) (g)1.65.2
Sodium (mg)136453
TYPICAL PROTEIN MATRIX+ AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)2,0326,773
Arginine (mg)1,3904,634
Aspartic Acid (mg)2,2007,333
Cysteine (mg)5551,849
Glutamic Acid (mg)4,98416,614
Glycine (mg)1,8976,322
Histidine (mg)5241,747
Isoleucine (mg)1,1723,905
Leucine (mg)2,2987,661
Lysine (mg)3,05110,170
Methionine (mg)3271,090
Phenylalanine (mg)1,1093,698
Proline (mg)1,2574,191
Serine (mg)1,1463,819
Threonine (mg)2,1207,068
Tryptophan (mg)255851
Tyrosine (mg)8672,890
Valine (mg)1,2554,182
Hydroxyproline (mg)93310

About Protein Blends

Whey protein blends usually consist of a mix of Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate and Micellar Casein (milk protein isolate). These proteins are combined so that the user benefits from the positives of all three proteins.

The most prominent benefit of combining the three proteins is to take advantage of their absorption rates. WPI and WPC are rapidly absorbed proteins which contain high levels of branched chain and essential amino acids, while Micellar Casein is a slowly absorbed protein which is low in fat and over 80% protein. In combination they make a blend great to use at all times of the day.

Whey Protein Blend FAQs

Why is a matrix protein blend better than WPI or WPC?

Matrix Protein Blends are exactly what their name implies - a blend of various types of whey protein.

The most common type of protein blend is one that combines WPC, WPI and Micellar Casein. This is preferred as it combines the anabolic qualities of Whey with the anti-catabolic properties of Casein. The result is a single dose of protein which offers both fast and slow release protein to be absorbed by the body.

How many grams of protein is there in a matrix protein blend per serve?

A typical Matrix Protein Blend contains 24 to 25 grams of protein per 30 gram serve. The amount of protein in a protein blend is usually between what is typical of a WPC, WPI and Micellar Casein as a blend contains all these proteins.

What ingredients should be included in a matrix protein blend?

Matrix Protein Blends usually contain fast absorbing proteins like WPC and WPI along with slower absorbing proteins like Micellar Casein.

It is more common in recent times that they include Lactase Enzymes which help digest lactose as well as enzymes which can increase absorption by partially hydrolysing the proteins. This makes protein blends more suitable for those with lactose sensitivities than WPC or Micellar Casein.

Proteins blends often contains Xanthan Gum or other thickeners to give them body and texture, resulting in a shake which tastes more like a milkshake.

Do protein blends taste better than WPI or WPC?

This depends on the individual protein blend, however many people find blends which contain Whey Proteins and Micellar Casein to taste better. They often contain more flavour and they can have better mouthfeel and texture if gums and thickeners are added.

What are Digestive Enzymes?

Digestive Enzymes can come in many forms. They can contain proteases (which break down proteins), amylase (which break down carbohydrates) or lipase (which break down fats).

If the body doesn’t make enough, adding these into food which is harder to break down can make the digestion process much easier. The result can be less bloating, less gas and other negative feelings that come from malabsorption.

Protein Matrix+ Reviews