Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein

Thermowhey is a dairy protein blend designed to assist with weight loss. Available in a range of amazing flavours including the delicious Vanilla Maple.

(4.8 from 1195 reviews. or .)

$42.00

Lactose Free

Gluten Free Ingredients

Vegetarian

Vegan

Taste

Mixability

Effectiveness

Value for Money

Pay in four fortnightly installments when your order is over $100.

Price Per Bag

1kg = $42.00

2kg (2 x 1kg) bags = $39.50 each
3kg (3 x 1kg) bags = $39.00 each
4kg (4 x 1kg) bags = $38.00 each
5kg (5 x 1kg) bags = $35.60 each
10kg (10 x 1kg) bags = $34.50 each

Availability

In stock for same day dispatch when you order before 3pm AEDT (Monday to Friday)

Package Size

Flavour

Assists weight loss

Delicious Flavours

Scientifically formulated

Bulk Nutrients Best Protein Powder For Weight Loss

Thermowhey is scientifically formulated to support your weight loss goals.

Combining pure whey protein isolate with creamy micellar casein protein, Thermowhey is a delicious thermogenic protein blend that promotes lean muscle maintenance and growth.

Each 30g serve delivers 25g of protein with less than 1g of fats and carbs, this makes it an ideal snack for curbing hunger in between meals.

This thermogenic protein powder also contains 9 key ingredients that promote a healthy metabolism and help ease hunger pangs by promoting feelings of fullness.

Whatever your body composition goal is, Thermowhey will help you get there!

Weight Loss Protein Powder in Amazing Flavours

Thermowhey comes in 6 rich and creamy flavours that feel like a treat when really, they're as healthy as can be!

  • Chocolate - a decadent chocolate flavour. Truly a classic.
  • Vanilla - a clean, crisp vanilla and nothing else.
  • Strawberry - Thermowhey's fruity flavour, perfect for smoothies.
  • Salted Caramel - the perfect blend of sweet and salt, with oodles of caramel.
  • Rocky Road - amazing combination of marshmallow, chocolate and strawberry.
  • Vanilla Maple - lashings of maple syrup and a splash of vanilla bean, a sweet delight indeed.

Thermowhey really is Australia’s best thermogenic protein powder for weight loss.

Bulk Thermowhey™ Lovers

Want to get featured with your amazing Bulk Thermowhey? Tag us with #bulknutrients on Insta and we'll do the rest.

An optimum blend of WPI and Casein to aid weight loss

By combining Whey Protein Isolate and Micellar Casein, Thermowhey offers the vital benefits of both proteins, which together are more effective than either protein source in isolation.

Buy Thermogenic Protein Powder online

When it comes to buying weight loss protein powder online, Thermowhey has your back!

Boasting more than 83% protein, this specialty blend contains less than 1g of fats and carbs per 30g serve.

Thermowhey is Bulk Nutrients’ best protein powder for weight loss and lean muscle thanks to combining 9 key ingredients, Glucommanan Fibre, Forksolin, Sesamin, ALA, Green Tea Extract, Olive Leaf Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract and Caffeine.

These ingredients have been included at doses supported by literature and should ensure body composition goals are met with Australia’s best whey protein powder for weight loss.

Bulk Nutrients ambassadors Trent Baynes and Kate Quinn chat about Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein.

Clinically tested ingredients to help weight loss and lean muscle gain

The ingredients selected for Thermowhey have all been used in clinical trials and have been included in doses which we deem effective for the purpose.

It is important to note that Thermowhey is not simply a fat-burning protein with fashionable ingredients, rather a very carefully formulated product that can assist those looking for real body composition changes.

Thermowhey is suitable as the best weight loss protein powder for both men and women.

How does Thermowhey™ Protein Powder fare in reviews?

Over the years Bulk Nutrients has received hundreds of reviews for Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein.

With so many reviews to choose from, you should get a pretty good idea if Thermowhey is the best protein powder for weight loss and lean muscle growth.

Raquel said...

-“Thermoway tastes delish, mixes really well and is reasonably priced. I have it in four flavours (vanilla, rocky road, caramel and chocolate) and holy moly rocky road is next level delish. Tastes amazing with just water. Cannot recommend enough”

While this customer said...

-“I ordered the strawberry and the rocky road Thermowhey. Arrived within 2 days. Couldn't wait to try these flavours. Both did not disappoint. The rocky road is just like rocky road! The strawberry is more-ish. Both are great on their own or added to foods. Both powders leave no yucky texture, and no lumps. Highly recommend”

Browse more Thermowhey reviews by hitting the Reviews tab at the top.

Directions & Ingredients

Dosage

Dosage size - 30 grams (approx. 1 densely packed level scoop) of Thermowhey
Dosage size - 30 grams (1 scoop) of TW

A typical dose is 30 grams (approximately 1 densely packed level scoop) after training for maximum nutritional benefit, or anytime during the day for a low fat snack replacement or to boost your protein intake 1-2 times a day.

For greatest accuracy we recommend occasionally check weighing your dosage.

Directions

Mix 1 flat scoop (approx 30g) with 300-400ml of water or low fat milk and consume immediately.
Please note: Use of Thermowhey may change depending on your diet and goals. It is equally effective as a once a day low fat/low carb snack or meal replacement, or when used after training to assist recovery with the benefit of thermogenic effects.

Thermowhey Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Micellar Casein (Milk), Amino Acid Blend, Sesamin, Flavouring, Xanthan Gum, Sweetener (Sucralose), Caffeine, Green Tea Extract, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Forskolin, Synephrine, Olive Leaf Extract, Glucomannan Fibre, Cayenne Pepper Extract.

Contains: Milk, Sesame.

Please note: This product contains caffeine.
Cocoa is included in chocolate based flavours.

Storage

Keep well sealed, store away from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein

How does Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein taste?

Thermowhey is flavoured and is generally considered to have a pleasant taste.

What is it made from?

Thermowhey is a protein derived from milk.

Are samples of Thermowhey available?

Yes, you can request a free sample of Thermowhey from our Free Sample page

Can I purchase Thermowhey in smaller sizes?

Yes - Thermowhey is also available in single serve sachets which we call Thermowhey Sample Packs.

How is Thermowhey packaged?

Thermowhey is packaged in resealable 1kg pouches.

Is the packaging for Thermowhey recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins. The included scoop can be recycled as a hard plastic in your local council pickup.

If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one pouch of Thermowhey at once?

You betcha! Price breaks for Thermowhey begin when you purchase 2 pouches of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Further Reading on Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein

Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein Recipes

Thermowhey™ Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Thermowhey’s consistent high quality, we send a cross section of our product range away to be tested for protein purity by the National Measurement Institute (NMI) each month.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, SIA - Sports Integrity Australia drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Thermowhey.

Thermowhey Nutrition Panels

CHOCOLATE THERMOWHEY NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4711,570
Protein (g)25.083.4
Fats (g)0.41.5
(saturated) (g)0.31.0
Carbohydrates (g)1.55.0
(sugars) (g)0.61.8
Fibre (g)0.20.6
Sodium (mg)37122
Sesamin (mg)186621
Green Tea Extract (mg)2894
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)2894
Caffeine (mg)47156
Forskolin (mg)2378
Synephrine (mg)2378
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1135
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)931
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)39
VANILLA THERMOWHEY NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4671,555
Protein (g)25.685.4
Fats (g)0.30.9
(saturated) (g)0.20.6
Carbohydrates (g)1.34.2
(sugars) (g)0.62.0
Fibre (g)0.00.0
Sodium (mg)34114
Sesamin (mg)194647
Green Tea Extract (mg)3098
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)3098
Caffeine (mg)49162
Forskolin (mg)2481
Synephrine (mg)2481
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1137
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1032
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
SALTED CARAMEL THERMOWHEY NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4701,567
Protein (g)26.588.2
Fats (g)0.20.7
(saturated) (g)0.10.5
Carbohydrates (g)0.72.4
(sugars) (g)0.30.9
Fibre (g)0.00.0
Sodium (mg)111369
Sesamin (mg)200650
Green Tea Extract (mg)2892
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)2892
Caffeine (mg)46152
Forskolin (mg)2376
Synephrine (mg)2376
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1035
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)930
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)39
STRAWBERRY THERMOWHEY NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4651,551
Protein (g)25.886.1
Fats (g)0.30.8
(saturated) (g)0.20.6
Carbohydrates (g)1.13.6
(sugars) (g)0.61.9
Fibre (g)0.00.0
Sodium (mg)36121
Sesamin (mg)196652
Green Tea Extract (mg)3099
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)3099
Caffeine (mg)49164
Forskolin (mg)2582
Synephrine (mg)2582
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1137
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1032
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
ROCKY ROAD THERMOWHEY NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4701,567
Protein (g)24.983.1
Fats (g)0.41.3
(saturated) (g)0.30.9
Carbohydrates (g)1.75.7
(sugars) (g)0.62.1
Fibre (g)0.10.5
Sodium (mg)36120
Sesamin (mg)186621
Green Tea Extract (mg)2894
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)2894
Caffeine (mg)47156
Forskolin (mg)2378
Synephrine (mg)2378
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1135
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)931
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)39
VANILLA MAPLE THERMOWHEY NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4681,561
Protein (g)25.484.5
Fats (g)0.30.9
(saturated) (g)0.20.6
Carbohydrates (g)1.65.4
(sugars) (g)0.72.2
Sodium (mg)35115
Sesamin (mg)193644
Green Tea Extract (mg)2998
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)2998
Caffeine (mg)48162
Forskolin (mg)2481
Synephrine (mg)2481
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1137
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1032
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
THERMOWHEY AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)1,3594,529
Arginine (mg)8342,780
Aspartic Acid (mg)2,9449,815
Cystine + Cysteine (mg)6582,193
Glutamic Acid (mg)5,44618,154
Glycine (mg)5261,754
Histidine (mg)6102,035
Isoleucine (mg)1,8766,252
Leucine (mg)3,03810,128
Lysine (mg)2,6838,944
Methionine (mg)6422,140
Phenylalanine (mg)1,0653,550
Proline (mg)2,1607,198
Serine (mg)1,6025,339
Threonine (mg)1,9346,448
Tryptophan (mg)4631,545
Tyrosine (mg)1,0923,641
Valine (mg)1,8256,083

About Fat Burning Proteins

Fat Burning Proteins are best used by those who want to preserve muscle mass while reducing body fat levels. They are suitable for preventing catabolism (muscle wastage) which can come from a reduced calorie diet.

A Fat Burning Protein that combines both Whey Protein and Casein can allow for rapid and prolonger absorbing proteins helping build lean muscle and keeping you feeling fuller for longer.

What fat burner ingredients are added to fat burning protein blends?

Many extra ingredients can be added to Fat Burning Proteins. The main three are:

  • Green Tea Extract – Many studies have validified the effectiveness of Great Tea Extract. The most potent active ingredients in Green Tea Extract is EGCG and is generally considered most important for fat burning effects.
  • Acetyl Carnitine (Alcar) – Alcar allows the body to more easily break down stored body fat and use it for energy, for those who engage in weightlifting, cardio or exercise will find great benefit for the inclusion. Alcar also has cognitive and mood enhancing effects.
  • Sesamin – Assisting in the fat oxidization process, helping the body reduce shored fat and increasing fat burning.

Other popular ingredients included in Fat Burning Proteins are: Glucommanan Fibre, Forksolin, ALA, Olive Leaf Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract and Caffeine.

These additives help reduce appetite and stimulate the metabolism encouraging the to body to burn fat.

Why does protein assist with weight loss?

Recent studies  have suggested that a protein level of 25-30% of your daily calories can help increase your metabolic rate assisting in weight loss.

Protein is great at helping you lose weight, plus it also stopping you putting weight on. Out of the three macronutrients (proteins, carbs and fats) the body has the hardest time storing protein as body fat.

For these reasons, Fat Burner Protein blends are the perfect supplement for those looking to lose weight while still maintain lean muscle mass.

When should Fat Burning Protein Powders be taken?

Fat Burning Proteins can be taking at any time of the day, within 30 minutes after strenuous exercise or as a low-calorie meal replacement.

Combine powder with 300-400ml of water or low-fat milk and consume immediately.

References

Fat Burning Protein FAQs

How does a protein powder for weight loss work?

A protein powder for weight loss works by multiple actions. Generally, the first is by utilising a slower absorbing protein like Micellar Casein in the blend, this has an effect of increasing fullness, meaning less calories are consumed. The second mechanism is the fat burning effect caused by the combination of key ingredients.

How much sugar does a protein powder for weight loss have?

Most protein powder for weight loss are low in sugar, they would contain around 1 gram of sugar per serve. Low sugar levels contribute to the GI response of the product. A low glycemic index means that energy is less likely to be concerted and stored as fats.

How much fat does a protein powder for weight loss have?

A protein powder for weight loss typically has low fat levels, less than 1 gram per serve.

Do I still need to eat healthy food if using a Weight Loss Protein?

Yes, while Weight Loss Proteins can work well if replacing a meal or snack, they won’t do much if total daily calories exceed output. If a diet is otherwise unhealthy then a single protein shake a day is unlikely to make much difference.

Do I still need to exercise if using a Weight Loss Protein?

Exercise is always recommended as a key part of any healthy lifestyle due and should be used in combination with a Weight Loss Protein.

Research shows significant benefit to physical and mental health from exercise which are vital during a weight loss journey.

Are Weight Loss Proteins low GI?

Many Weight Loss Proteins are low GI as they use Micellar Casein as a protein source. Low carbohydrates and sugar levels also reduces the GI rating.

Some weight loss shakes labelled as “meal replacements” are not low in sugar though due to their high levels of carbohydrates.

Do Weight Loss Proteins contain gluten?

As weight loss shakes contain a large number of ingredients, this varies a lot between manufacturers. If gluten free is important to you then it is suggested, you opt for a product which is either low gluten or gluten free.

Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein Reviews