Nothing in your cart

Uh oh! Your cart is empty 😢

One of these products might be what you're after...

No recent items

Micellar Casein Protein

Creamy Micellar Casein is now available in Choc Honeycomb and makes a tasty night time snack too

(4.7 from 389 reviews. Read the reviews or leave your own.)

$35.00

Lactose Free

Gluten Free Ingredients

Vegetarian

Vegan

Taste

Mixability

Effectiveness

Value for Money

Pay in four fortnightly installments when your order is over $100.

Buy in bulk and save

1kg = $35.00

2kg (2 x 1kg) = $29.75 each
3kg (3 x 1kg) = $29.33 each
4kg (4 x 1kg) = $28.00 each
5kg (5 x 1kg) = $27.00 each
10kg (10 x 1kg) = $26.00 each

Package Size

Flavour

Slow Release Protein

Grass fed cows

Assists weight loss

What Is Micellar Casein Protein Powder? Try The Best Casein Protein Shake

Australian grass fed cows, hormone and GMO free, ultrafiltered and undenatured protein

Bulk Nutrients' Micellar Casein is completely undenatured and sourced from Australian grass fed cows and dried using ultra filtration.

Micellar Casein is a protein powder that is slowly absorbed (up to 12 hours) and therefore supplies amino acids to the muscles over a long period of time. It is rich in naturally occurring branched chain and essential amino acids (BCAAs and EAAs) and can assist in the maintenance and growth of muscle.

As a slow release, anti catabolic protein powder, Micellar Casein is ideal consumed as a night protein.

Micellar Casein is an excellent option for those looking at alternates to Bulk Nutrients' discontinued Calcium Caseinate.

100% Aussie Micellar Casein Protein

Bulk Nutrients Micellar Casein is sourced locally from the milk of grass fed Australian cows. Our Micellar Casein is creamy, tasty and packed with naturally occurring amino acids that promote lean muscle growth and recovery.

Micellar Casein is great tasting, can be mixed as a shake or a mousse!

At 81.5% Protein, 1.3% Fat and 5% Carbs, it’s a great high protein shake, and it’s also delicious mixed with only 100-150ml water and a spoon of peanut butter as a dessert!

Lean muscle growth with Micellar Casein

Micellar Casein is a perfect slow release protein with low carbohydrates and fat. It has shown to have great anti catabolic properties, and is an excellent night protein due its slow absorption.

Love our Micellar Casein?

Tag us with #bulknutrients on Insta and we'll do the rest.

Micellar Casein for weight loss

Bulk Nutrients Micellar Casein can be effective in assisting weight loss due to its satiation effect, ie it will help you feel full for longer. It can also be used to make a great tasting mousse which is a low calorie, low fat and low carb treat.

Micellar Casein Supporting the Immune System

Micellar Casein is the undenatured and natural form of casein found in milk. As it is produced via ultrafiltration, it has an increased amount of bioactive milk peptides that can help support the immune system and enhance muscle growth.

Directions & Ingredients

Dosage

30 grams (approximately 1 level scoop) after training or before bed.

Directions

Combine powder with 300-400ml of water or low fat milk and consume immediately.

Ingredients in Micellar Casein Protein

Chocolate/Vanilla
Micellar Casein, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Raw (unflavoured)
Micellar Casein.

Allergens

Contains Dairy.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Frequently Asked Questions about Micellar Casein Protein

How does Micellar Casein Protein taste?

This product is flavoured and is generally considered to have a pleasant taste. This product has a thick texture.

What is it made from?

This product is a protein derived from milk.

Are samples available for Micellar Casein Protein?

Sorry we do not provide samples of Micellar Casein Protein.

How is Micellar Casein Protein packaged?

Micellar Casein Protein is packaged in resealable 1kg pouches.

Is the packaging for Micellar Casein Protein recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins. The included scoop can be recycled as a hard plastic in your local council pickup.

If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount by buying more than one bag of Micellar Casein Protein at once?

Absolutely! Price breaks for Micellar Casein Protein begin when you purchase 2 units of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Micellar Casein Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Micellar Casein’s consistent high quality, we send a cross section of our product range away to be tested for protein purity by the National Measurement Institute (NMI) each month.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, SIA - Sports Integrity Australia drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Micellar Casein.

Micellar Casein Nutrition Panels

CHOCOLATE NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4511,504
Protein (g)2378
Fats (g)0.62.1
(saturated) (g)0.41.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.96.2
(sugars) (g)1.44.7
Sodium (mg)46106
VANILLA NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4551,518
Protein (g)24.281
Fats (g)0.41.4
(saturated) (g)0.31.0
Carbohydrates (g)1.65.2
(sugars) (g)1.54.9
Sodium (mg)2894
CHOC HONEYCOMB NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4461,488
Protein (g)22.775.7
Fats (g)0.61.9
(saturated) (g)0.41.3
Carbohydrates (g)2.47.9
(sugars) (g)1.44.6
Sodium (mg)30101
RAW NUTRITION INFORMATION
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4521,508
Protein (g)24.481.3
Fats (g)0.41.4
(saturated) (g)0.31.0
Carbohydrates (g)1.54.9
(sugars) (g)1.54.9
Sodium (mg)2298
TYPICAL AMINO ACID PROFILE
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)1,0173,390
Arginine (mg)1,1073,690
Aspartic Acid (mg)2,3407,800
Cysteine (mg)1,5005,000
Glutamic Acid (mg)6,36921,230
Glycine (mg)5911,970
Histidine (mg)8612,870
Isoleucine (mg)1,6655,550
Leucine (mg)2,9139,710
Lysine (mg)2,5028,340
Methionine (mg)7802,600
Phenylalanine (mg)1,4764,920
Proline (mg)2,9679,890
Serine (mg)1,7915,970
Threonine (mg)1,4344,780
Tryptophan (mg)3991,330
Tyrosine (mg)1,5215,070
Valine (mg)1,9806,600

About Micellar Casein Proteins

Micellar Casein is also known as Milk Protein Isolate and is refined during the milk process. It is very high in protein and low in fats. Micellar Casein is most effective at preventing muscle breakdown (catabolism) but can also be used as a protein to build muscle.

As a slow release protein, Micellar Casein is ideal for times when frequent meals are not feasible, which makes it ideal for evening use. It is digested slowly which means there is a steady supply of amino acids into the bloodstream.

Micellar Casein FAQs

Why is Micellar Casein protein (Milk Protein Isolate) the best choice?

Micellar Casein protein advantages are due to its slow absorption qualities. It has a unique composition which means it is broken down slowly by the stomach and absorbed far more slowly than whey protein. Typically, it is called an “anti-catabolic” protein rather than an “anabolic” protein.

When should I take Micellar Casein protein?

Due to its anti-catabolic nature, Micellar Casein protein is best taken after training and just before bed.

Why is Micellar Casein protein great at night?

Its anti-catabolic nature is the reason Micellar Casein protein works so well during the night. Research has shown that when enough quantities have been consumed it will feed the body for many hours. Typically, whey protein is absorbed at around 10g per hour, with casein around 6g per hour.

What does “anti-catabolic” mean?

Catabolism is when the body breaks down its own muscle tissue for energy.

While it sounds frightening, this happens all the time as the body goes through “catabolic” and “anabolic” cycles throughout the day. “Anabolic” is the building of muscle, so by good nutrition we try to reduce the periods of catabolism where possible.

How is Micellar Casein “anti-catabolic”?

Micellar Casein largely functions in an anti-catabolic way due to its prolonged absorption. Think of it like a low GI carbohydrate, when consuming casein the body is fed a slower amount of nutrients over a longer period as the stomach breaks it down far more slowly due to its structure.

What is a standard dose of Micellar Casein?

A standard dose of Micellar Casein is 30 grams which results in 22 to 25 grams of pure, slow release protein.

How does Micellar Casein mix and taste?

Micellar Casein has a neutral taste and mixes to a thick consistency. If combined with whey it can thicken the shake and make it feel like more of a meal.

As Micellar Casein is neutrally tasting in raw form it tastes very pleasant when flavoured.

Are Whey Casein and Micellar Casein the same thing?

Yes. These names are used interchangeably by manufacturers and resellers.

Micellar Casein Protein Reviews

Popular Posts from the Bulk Nutrients Blog

Compare all Bulk Nutrients proteins

About Bulk Nutrients

We're an Australian manufacturer and supplier of high quality sports supplements.

Operating since 2008, Bulk Nutrients has become one of the premier Australian brands to supply nutritional products to top level athletes, competitors and those on a journey to a healthier lifestyle.

Follow us on Social Media

Contact Bulk Nutrients

One thing that sets Bulk Nutrients apart is that we love to talk to our customers!

Whether you need product advice, help with the website or need a change made to your order... call us on +61 3 6266 4725.

If you prefer email you can email us day or night at info@bulknutrients.com.au

For online chat, hit the 'Chat' button in the bottom right hand corner of your screen and you'll be connected to one of our lovely customer service team.

Or if you'd like to get in touch through our online contact form, that's cool too!

Information

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which our organisation operates,
the Melukerdee People of the South East Nation and pay our respects to Elders past present and emerging.

Bulk Nutrients is proudly
Australian owned and operated.

7 Crabtree Road, Grove, Tasmania, 7109.
ABN: 17 158 981 447

Terms & ConditionsSustainability StrategyPrivacy PolicyPayment Information