null

Thermowhey is a dairy protein blend designed to assist with weight loss. Available in a range of amazing flavours including Bulk Labs' Vanilla Maple.

4.7 from 502 reviews. Read all reviews or leave your own.
AU$39.00
  • Lactose Free
  • Gluten Free Ingredients
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Taste
  • Mixability
  • Effectiveness
  • Value for Money

... or make 4 interest-free payments of AU$9.75 when your order is over AU$100 Afterpay Find out more

Great prices when buying Thermowhey in Bulk

  • 1kg = AU$39 (AU$1.18 per serve)
  • 2kg = AU$75 (AU$1.14 per serve)
  • 3kg = AU$109 (AU$1.10 per serve)
  • 4kg = AU$139 (AU$1.05 per serve)
  • 5kg = AU$165 (AU$1.00 per serve)
  • 10kg = AU$315 (AU$0.95 per serve)

Assists weight loss

Delicious Flavours

Scientifically formulated

Bulk Nutrients Best Protein Powder For Weight Loss

Thermowhey has been formulated based on cutting edge scientific literature for those who are after a whey protein powder for weight loss.


Thermowhey is also available in individual serve Travel Packs. Perfect to try a variety of flavours before buying in bulk - Shop now!

Why Thermowhey is the best thermogenic protein powder

Bulk Nutrients’ Thermowhey combines the most bioavailable and pure Whey Protein Isolate with Micellar Casein (Milk Protein Isolate).

This combination of proteins in Thermowhey ensure fats and carbohydrates are minimised, while the addition of Micellar Casein means absorption is prolonged which is vital for the feeling of fullness.


Weight Loss Protein Powder in Amazing Flavours

Thermowhey comes in 6 rich and creamy flavours that feel like a treat when really, they're as healthy as can be!

  • Chocolate - a decadent chocolate flavour. Truly a classic.
  • Vanilla - a clean, crisp vanilla and nothing else.
  • Strawberry - Thermowhey's fruity flavour, perfect for smoothies.
  • Salted Caramel - the perfect blend of sweet and salt, with oodles of caramel.
  • Rocky Road - amazing combination of marshmallow, chocolate and strawberry.
  • Vanilla Maple - lashings of maple syrup and a splash of vanilla bean, a sweet delight indeed.

Thermowhey really is Australia’s best thermogenic protein powder for weight loss.



An optimum blend of WPI and Casein to aid weight loss

By combining Whey Protein Isolate and Micellar Casein, Thermowhey offers the vital benefits of both proteins, which together are more effective than either protein source in isolation.


Buy Thermogenic Protein Powder online

When it comes to buying weight loss protein powder online, Thermowhey has your back!

Boasting more than 83% protein, this specialty blend contains less than 1g of fats and carbs per 30g serve.

Thermowhey is Bulk Nutrients’ best protein powder for weight loss and lean muscle thanks to combining 9 key ingredients, Glucommanan Fibre, Forksolin, Sesamin, ALA, Green Tea Extract, Olive Leaf Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract and Caffeine.

These ingredients have been included at doses supported by literature and should ensure body composition goals are met with Australia’s best whey protein powder for weight loss.


Clinically tested ingredients to help weight loss and lean muscle gain

The ingredients selected for Thermowhey have all been used in clinical trials and have been included in doses which we deem effective for the purpose.

It is important to note that Thermowhey is not simply a fat burning protein with fashionable ingredients, rather a very carefully formulated product which can assist those looking for real body composition changes.

Thermowhey is suitable as the best weight loss protein powder for both men and women.


Some of our Favourite Thermogenic Protein Powder Recipes...

So, you want to level up your protein game and mix up how you enjoy Thermowhey?  That’s exactly why we’ve created some delish recipes like:

Find more by browsing the Recipe Section of the Bulk Nutrients Blog.


How does Thermowhey Protein Powder fare in reviews?

Over the years Bulk Nutrients has received hundreds of reviews for Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein.

With so many reviews to choose from, you should get a pretty good idea if Thermowhey is the best protein powder for weight loss and lean muscle growth.

Raquel said...

“Thermoway tastes delish, mixes really well and is reasonably priced. I have it in four flavours (vanilla, rocky road, caramel and chocolate) and holy moly rocky road is next level delish. Tastes amazing with just water. Cannot recommend enough”

While this customer said...

“I ordered the strawberry and the rocky road Thermowhey. Arrived within 2 days. Couldn't wait to try these flavours. Both did not disappoint. The rocky road is just like rocky road! The strawberry is more-ish. Both are great on their own or added to foods. Both powders leave no yucky texture, and no lumps. Highly recommend”

Browse more Thermowhey reviews by hitting the Reviews tab at the top.


Looking to boost your metabolism further? Pair Thermowhey with Burner Combination!

Directions & Ingredients

Dosage

30 grams (approximately 1 level scoop).

Use of Thermowhey will depend on the goal of users and current diet. It can be used anytime during the day for a low fat snack replacement or to boost your protein intake, or can be used before or after training to assist recovery, protein synthesis while creating a thermogenic effect.

Directions

Combine powder with 300-400ml of water or low fat milk and consume immediately.

We suggest you check out Protein Flavour & Sweetness Tweaking for information on how best to mix Thermowhey.

Thermowhey Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein (Milk Protein Isolate), Whey Fractions, flavouring, Thermogenic Blend: (Sesamin, Green Tea Extract, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Caffeine Anhydrous, Forskolin, Citrus Aurantium, Olive Leaf Extract, Glucomannan Fibre, Cayenne Pepper Extract), Xanthan Gum, Sweetener (Sucralose).

  • Chocolate flavour contains cocoa.

Allergens

Contains Dairy, Sesamin and Soy Lecithin.

Soy Lecithin is added by the raw whey manufacturer to aid mixability. The inclusion rate is extremely low and will not affect those with allergies.

Storage

Keep well sealed, protect from moisture, light and heat.

Bulk Nutrients is proudly Australian owned and operated with all products developed, blended and packed locally in our facility in Grove, Tasmania. Find out more!

Frequently Asked Questions about Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein

How does Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein taste?

Thermowhey is flavoured and is generally considered to have a pleasant taste

What is it made from?

Thermowhey is a protein derived from milk

Are samples of Thermowhey available?

Yes, you can request a free sample of Thermowhey from our Free Sample page

Can I purchase Thermowhey in smaller sizes?

Yes - Thermowhey is also available in single serve sachets which we call Thermowhey Travel Packs.

How is Thermowhey packaged?

Thermowhey is packaged in resealable 1kg pouches

Is the packaging for Thermowhey recyclable?

Yes! The bag can be recycled by placing it in the REDcycle drop off point bins. The included scoop can be recycled as a hard plastic in your local council pickup.

If you'd like more information, check this article which breaks down how Bulk's various products' packaging can be recycled.

Can I receive a discount buying more than one pouch of Thermowhey at once?

You betcha! Price breaks for Thermowhey begin when you purchase 2 pouches of any flavour. Just add more than that to your cart to see the savings.

Thermowhey Lab Testing Results

At Bulk Nutrients we take our products’ purity very seriously.

To maintain our Thermowhey’s consistent high quality, we send a cross section of our product range away to be tested for protein purity by the National Measurement Institute (NMI) each month.

The NMI is a laboratory run by the Australian Government, which is used for police forensic testing, ASADA drug screening and by multinational food manufacturers for quality and safety testing.

NMI has conducted many hundreds of tests on Bulk Nutrients products for more than 6 years.

Lab testing results for Thermowhey.

Thermowhey Nutrition Panels

Chocolate Thermowhey Nutrition Information
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4621541
Protein (g)24.782.4
Fats (g)0.51.6
  (saturated) (g)0.30.9
Carbohydrates (g)1.23.9
  (sugars) (g)0.61.9
Sodium (mg)35117
Sesamin (mg)200650
Green Tea Extract (mg)30100
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)30100
Caffeine (mg)50160
Forskolin (mg)2580
Synephrine (mg)2580
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1040
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1030
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
Vanilla Thermowhey Nutrition Information
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4621541
Protein (g)25.584.9
Fats (g)0.30.9
  (saturated) (g)0.10.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.13.7
  (sugars) (g)0.62.0
Sodium (mg)33109
Sesamin (mg)194647
Green Tea Extract (mg)3098
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)3098
Caffeine (mg)49162
Forskolin (mg)2481
Synephrine (mg)2481
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1137
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1032
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
Salted Caramel Thermowhey Nutrition Information
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4671558
Protein (g)25.986.4
Fats (g)0.30.9
  (saturated) (g)0.10.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.03.3
  (sugars) (g)0.62.2
Sodium (mg)102342
Sesamin (mg)200650
Green Tea Extract (mg)30100
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)30100
Caffeine (mg)50160
Forskolin (mg)2580
Synephrine (mg)2580
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1040
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1030
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
Strawberry Thermowhey Nutrition Information
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4641545
Protein (g)25.785.6
Fats (g)0.30.9
  (saturated) (g)0.10.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.03.3
  (sugars) (g)0.61.9
Sodium (mg)33109
Sesamin (mg)200650
Green Tea Extract (mg)30100
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)30100
Caffeine (mg)50160
Forskolin (mg)2580
Synephrine (mg)2580
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1040
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1030
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
Rocky Road Thermowhey Nutrition Information
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4631542
Protein (g)24.782.2
Fats (g)0.41.4
  (saturated) (g)0.20.8
Carbohydrates (g)1.54.9
  (sugars) (g)0.62.1
Sodium (mg)34115
Sesamin (mg)200650
Green Tea Extract (mg)30100
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)30100
Caffeine (mg)50160
Forskolin (mg)2580
Synephrine (mg)2580
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1040
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1030
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
Vanilla Maple Thermowhey Nutrition Information
Servings per 1kg package: 33Servings size: 30g
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Energy (kj)4641548
Protein (g)25.284.0
Fats (g)0.30.9
  (saturated) (g)0.10.4
Carbohydrates (g)1.65.3
  (sugars) (g)0.72.3
Sodium (mg)33109
Sesamin (mg)200650
Green Tea Extract (mg)30100
Alpha Lipoic Acid (mg)30100
Caffeine (mg)50160
Forskolin (mg)2580
Synephrine (mg)2580
Olive Leaf Extract (mg)1040
Glucomanna Fibre (mg)1030
Cayenne Pepper Extract (mg)310
Thermowhey Amino Acid Profile
Average Quantity Per ServingAverage Quantity Per 100g
Alanine (mg)13594529
Arginine (mg)8342780
Aspartic Acid (mg)29449815
Cystine + Cysteine (mg)6582193
Glutamic Acid (mg)544618154
Glycine (mg)5261754
Histidine (mg)6102035
Isoleucine (mg)18766252
Leucine (mg)303810128
Lysine (mg)26838944
Methionine (mg)6422140
Phenylalanine (mg)10653550
Proline (mg)21607198
Serine (mg)16025339
Threonine (mg)19346448
Tryptophan (mg)4631545
Tyrosine (mg)10923641
Valine (mg)18256083

Formulated Supplementary Sports Food. Not suitable for children under 15 years of age or pregnant women. Should only be used under medical or dietetic supervision. This product is not a sole source of nutrition and should be consumed in conjunction with a nutritious diet and appropriate physical training or exercise program.

About Fat Burning Proteins

Fat Burning Proteins are best used by those who want to preserve muscle mass while reducing body fat levels. They are suitable for preventing catabolism (muscle wastage) which can come from a reduced calorie diet.

A Fat Burning Protein that combines both Whey Protein and Casein can allow for rapid and prolonger absorbing proteins helping build lean muscle and keeping you feeling fuller for longer.


What fat burner ingredients are added to fat burning protein blends?

Many extra ingredients can be added to Fat Burning Proteins. The main three are:

  • Green Tea Extract – Many studies have validified the effectiveness of Great Tea Extract. The most potent active ingredients in Green Tea Extract is EGCG and is generally considered most important for fat burning effects.
  • Acetyl Carnitine (Alcar) – Alcar allows the body to more easily break down stored body fat and use it for energy, for those who engage in weightlifting, cardio or exercise will find great benefit for the inclusion. Alcar also has cognitive and mood enhancing effects.
  • Sesamin – Assisting in the fat oxidization process, helping the body reduce shored fat and increasing fat burning.

Other popular ingredients included in Fat Burning Proteins are: Glucommanan Fibre, Forksolin, ALA, Olive Leaf Extract, Cayenne Pepper Extract and Caffeine.

These additives help reduce appetite and stimulate the metabolism encouraging to body to burn fat.


Why does protein assist with weight loss?

Recent studies [1] have suggested that a protein level of 25-30% of your daily calories can help increase your metabolic rate assisting in weight loss.

Protein is great at helping you lose weight, plus it also stopping you putting weight on. Out of the three macronutrients (proteins, carbs and fats) the body has the hardest time storing protein as body fat.

For these reasons, Fat Burner Protein blends are the perfect supplement for those looking to lose weight while still maintain lean muscle mass.


When should Fat Burning Protein Powders be taken?

Fat Burning Proteins can be taking at any time of the day, within 30 minutes after strenuous exercise or as a low-calorie meal replacement.

Combine powder with 300-400ml of water or low-fat milk and consume immediately.


References

  1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11838888

Fat Burning Protein FAQs

How do Weight Loss Proteins work?

Weight Loss Proteins work by multiple actions. Generally, the first is by utilising a slower absorbing protein like Micellar Casein in the blend, this has an effect of increasing fullness, meaning less calories are consumed. The second mechanism is the fat burning effect caused by the combination of key ingredients.

How much sugar do Weight Loss Proteins have?

Most Weight Loss Proteins are low in sugar, they would contain around 1 gram of sugar per serve. Low sugar levels contribute to the GI response of the product. A low glycemic index means that energy is less likely to be concerted and stored as fats.

How much fat do Weight Loss Proteins have?

Weight Loss Proteins typically have low fat levels, less than 1 gram per serve.

Do I still need to eat healthy food if using a Weight Loss Protein?

Yes, while Weight Loss Proteins can work well if replacing a meal or snack, they won’t do much if total daily calories exceed output. If a diet is otherwise unhealthy then a single protein shake a day is unlikely to make much difference.

Do I still need to exercise if using a Weight Loss Protein?

Exercise is always recommended as a key part of any healthy lifestyle due and should be used in combination with a Weight Loss Protein.

Research shows significant benefit to physical and mental health from exercise which are vital during a weight loss journey.

Are Weight Loss Proteins low GI?

Many Weight Loss Proteins are low GI as they use Micellar Casein as a protein source. Low carbohydrates and sugar levels also reduces the GI rating.

Some weight loss shakes labelled as “meal replacements” are not low in sugar though due to their high levels of carbohydrates.

Do Weight Loss Proteins contain gluten?

As weight loss shakes contain a large number of ingredients, this varies a lot between manufacturers. If gluten free is important to you then it is suggested, you opt for a product which is either low gluten or gluten free.

Thermowhey Weight Loss Protein Reviews

How PayPal Works
Afterpay available for orders over $100*
Compare all Bulk Nutrients proteins